Home | What's New | Search | Email me

Cemetery Records

New Hope Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery

 New Hope Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery is located on Pineywoods Sipsey Road in Walker County Alabama. James Thornton and Sarah Stewart Myers deeded land to the New Hope Church of the Primitive Faith in 1886.

 (Submitted by Vicky Tidwell - 2004) Ms. Tidwell's comments are in parenthesis and based on her research- to contact her--click here

 Names not separated by space are on the same marker.

 
(Continued from page 1)

 
Row 10A:
Drummond,  Estelle
b. 12/20/1916
(Dau. of Manley & Ludie Aaron)
Drummond,  Harvey
b. 8/13/1913
(Son of Tommy & Lou Ann Drummond)
“Married 4/27/1934"
 
Drummond,  Infants
“Son & dau. of Mr. & Mrs. Harvey” Drummond
son 11/21/1952
dau. 9/12/1935
 
Tidwell,  Jadie
b. 2/13/1896 d. 9/10/1954
(Travis Jadie Tidwell, Sr; son of Thomas N. & Mary J. Freeman Tidwell; husband of Rena Myers Tidwell)
 
Tidwell,  Travis
b. 1914 d. 1916
(Son of Travis Jadie & Arena Myers Tidwell, Sr.)
 
Tidwell,  Rena
b. 3/25/1887 d. 10/25/1932
(Arena Myers; dau. of Elijah Thornton & Nancy Barton Myers; wife of Jadie Tidwell)
 
Tidwell,  Sammie F.
b. 2/13/1922 d. 9/6/1988
 “PFC US Army WWII”
(Son of Travis Jadie & Arena Myers Tidwell, Sr)
 
Gunter,  Plesey A.
b. 2/1/1900 d. 3/7/1900
 
Gunter,  Bobby
b. 9/1/1910
 
Owen,  Magelene
b. 12/20/1943 d. 4/11/1944
 
Owen,  Wallace
b. 7/9/1922 d. 9/26/1922
 
Gunter,  George W.
b. 3/5/1868 d. 1/5/1940
Gunter,  Dicie E.
b. 7/28/1871 d. 12/10/1944
(Dicie Elizabeth dau. of George W. & Mary Jane Lindsey Scoggins)
 
Smith,  Della
b. 8/5/1906 d. 12/24/1998
Smith,  James A.
b. 5/26/1914 d. 6/26/1972
“Ala PFC Btry A 924 FA BN”
 
Lindsey,  Omia E.
b. 1/23/1927 d. 9/9/1988
 
Row 10B:
Aaron,  Layken Montana
b. 10/29/1997 d. 7/15/2001
(Dau. of Stacy Hugh & Chrisy Sparks Aaron)
 
Row 11A:
Anton,  Clarence O.
b. 11/26/1931 d. 12/10/1998
(Son of Arthur Ernest & Paris Sadie Tidwell Anton)
 
Anton,  Jessie G.
b. 6/17/1925 d. 1/23/1993
 
Anton,  Charles E.
b. 5/17/1920 d. 9/23/1984
“MOMM 3 US Army WWII”
(Son of Arthur Ernest & Paris Sadie Tidwell Anton)
 
Anton,  Sadie
b. 9/13/1898 d. 5/12/1974
(Paris Sadie Tidwell; dau. of John Ray & Martha Ann Myers Tidwell)
Anton,  Arthur E.
b. 7/21/1896 d. 7/3/1975
(Arthur Earnest Anton; son of Charles Emil & Ann Mirah Poole Anton)
 
Anton (Infant)
 
Anton (Infant)
 
Tidwell,  Milton
b. 1913 d. 1918
 
Tidwell,  Martha Ann
b. 1872 d. 1914
(Dau. of Elijah Thornton & Nancy Barton Myers)
Tidwell,  Johnny R.
b. 1872 d. 1955
(John Ray Tidwell son of Richard Nealy & Rose Bailey Tidwell; husband of Martha Ann Myers)
 
Myers,  Mary A.
b. 4/7/1884 d. 10/12/1929
(Mary A. James)
Myers,  Wm. Henry
b. 2/20/1874 d. 7/30/1945
(Son of Elijah Thornton & Nancy Barton Myers; husband of Mary A. James)
 
Myers,  Nora Leona
b. 1/18/1848 d. 10/13/1909
 
Myers,  Nancy
b. 1/18/1848 d. 10/21/1913
(Nancy Barton; wife of Elijah Thornton Myers)
 
Myers,  E. T.
b. 2/5/1847 d. 7/22/1931
(Elijah Thornton Myers; son of James Thornton & Jane Blalock Myers; husband of Nancy Barton)
 
Myers,  Infants
“Infants of Mr. & Mrs. Nat Myers”
(no date)
 
Row 11B:
Aaron,  Gene E.
b. 6/8/1908 d. 1/28/1988
(Son of Charley Aaron)
 
Aaron,  James W.
b. 12/26/1935 d. 2/24/1996
Aaron,  Carolyn
b. 10/3/1942 d. 6/3/1998
 
Dill, Kristian Alexander
b. 4/21/1990 d. 4/27/1990
 
Row 12:
Key,  George Earl
b. 10/27/1954 d. 12/20/1984
(Son of Ernie Key)
 
Banks,  Myrtie
b. 3/1/1900 d. 10/3/1989
(Sister of William Chess & Roosevelt Aaron)
Banks,  Wilson
b. 11/11/1898 d. 10/22/1982
 
Banks,  Infant
“Dau. of Wilson & Myrtie Banks”
(no date)
 
Banks,  Infant
“Son of Wilson & Myrtie Banks”
(no date)
 
Banks,  Infant
“Son of Wilson & Myrtie Banks”
(no date)
 
Key,  Joe Delmus
b. 9/4/1941 d. 9/26/1941
 
Banks,  William Avery
b. 1/3/19191 d. 8/1923
 
Aaron,  Lillie V.
b. 9/26/1905 d. 10/1/2000
(Lillie V. Swafford; wife of William Samuel Aaron)
 
Aaron,  William S.
b. 2/26/1895 d. 6/12/1961
“Ala PVT Co B 49 Inf WWI”
(William Samuel Aaron; son of Jacob Light & Sarah Jane Gray Aaron)
 
Aaron,  Bobby R.
b. 3/14/42 d. 10/3/1942
 
Aaron,  Jane
b. 1830 d. 1912
(Martha Jane Light)
Aaron,  Sam
b. 1830 d. 1907
(Samuel C. Aaron)
 
Aaron,  Jake
b. 1870 d. 1897
(Jacob L. Aaron son of Samuel C. & Martha Jane Light Aaron; husband of Sarah Jane Gray Aaron Short)
 
Short,  Sarah Jane
b. 9/22/1870 d. 8/15/1936
(Sarah Jane Gray dau. of William C. & Francis Elizabeth Reno Gray; wife of James Marion Short & Jacob L. Aaron)
 
Aaron,  Lucy B.
b. 5/27/1925 d. 1/21/1929
 
Short,  Jesse
b. 1/29/1906 d. 12/1/1933
(Son of James Marion & Sarah Jane Gray Short)
 
Short,  James M.
b. 1850 d. 1938
(James Marion Short; husband of Mandy Jordan & Sarah Jane Gray, son of Daniel Short)
 
Row13:
Banks,  Dwight Loys
b. 10/31/1956 d. 3/1/2003
(Son of Dalton & Jo Ann Banks)
 
Aaron,  Infant
b. 3/7/1941 d. 3/7/1941
“Son of Mr. & Mrs. Wilburn Aaron”
 
Aaron,  Lonie
b. 10/20/1894 d. 3/20/1972
(Lonie McClendon Aaron)
Aaron,  W. C.
b. 8/19/1896 d. 11/3/1987
(Son of Charles Rufus & Edith Cordella Bailey Aaron)
Aaron,  Sarah
b. 4/20/1889 d. 11/21/1924
(Dau. of Richard Nealy & Charlotte Lottie Willis Tidwell; wife of William Chess Aaron)
 
Aaron,  Hattie
b. 1916 d. 1918
 
Aaron,  Miss
b. 1869 d. 1914
Aaron,  C. R.
b. 1867 d. 1940
(Charlie R. Aaron)
 
Aaron,  Etta
b. 1905 d. 1908
“Dau. of Mr. & Mrs. C. R. Aaron”
 
Aaron,  Alice Jane
b. 7/25/1911 d. 2/16/2000
(Alice Jane Clemons Aaron)
Aaron,  Wilson Roosevelt
b. 2/26/1906 d. 10/24/1992
(Son of Charlie R. & Miss Aaron)
 
Aaron,   James Delano
b. 5/22/1985 d. 4/3/2000
(Son of Wilson R. Aaron)
Aaron,  Brenda Joan
b. 10/19/1943
(Dau. of  Vertes & Hathalee Taylor)
 
Row 14:
Tidwell,  Marlin
b. 4/5/1903 d. 1/30/1970
(Son of Thomas N. & Mary J. Freeman Tidwell)
 
Tidwell,  Vester
b. 9/12/1912 d. 7/11/1963 
(Son of Thomas N. & Mary J. Freeman Tidwell)
 
Tidwell,  Mary
b. 9/17/1872 d. 1/29/1958
(Mary J. Freeman)
Tidwell,  T. N. “Babe”
b. 12/25/1873 d. 3/22/1950
(Thomas N. Tidwell; son of Ryan Craven Rowan & Alcy C. Gould Tidwell; husband of Mary J. Freeman)
 
Self,  Alice Emeline
b. 4/13/1910 d. 2/13/1931
 
Tidwell,  Thomas F.
b. 1/9/1898 d. 10/23/1925
 
Tidwell,  Ethel
b. 1/12/1900 d. 9/19/1910
 
Tidwell,  Inf son of Monroe Tidwell 1917
 
Tidwell,  Monroe
b. 1892 d. 1957
(Son of T. N. & Mary Drummond Tidwell)
Tidwell,  Dora
b. 1892 d. 1970
(Dora Jane Drummond wife of Rufus Monroe Tidwell)
 
Tidwell,  Leonard V.
b. 9/8/1922
(Son of Rufus Monroe & Dora Jane Drummond Tidwell)
Tidwell,  Mildred Fran
b. 8/6/1925 d. 3/13/1988
(Mildred Frances Snow wife of Leonard V. Tidwell)
 
Row 15:
Hamaker,  Willodean
b. 3/13/1923 d. 1/13/1924
Wallace,  L. V.
b. 2/27/1918 d. 8/20/1918
Aaron,  Sarah
b. 8/1860 d. 3/24/1922
Aaron,  Ira
b. 5/10/1857 d. 4/25/1910
(Son of Samuel C. & Martha Jane Light Aaron; husband of Sarah King)
 
 Susin (no date)
 
 Lucile (no date)
 
Turner,  John W.
b. 7/6/1892 d. 3/30/1944
(1st husband of Nettie Turner Tidwell)
 
Buzbee,  Johnie
b. 1891 d. 1918
(Brother of Claude Busbee)
 
Myers,  Vannah
b. 4/14/1891 d. 9/29/1918
 
Ashby,  Nellie
b. 3/22/1920 d. 8/23/1993
(Dau. of John & Nettie Turner)
 
Row 16:
Aaron,  Sammy Buel
b. 5/12/1964 d. 10/26/2002
(Son of Sammy Buel & Peggy Sue Aaron; husband of Patricia Gail Aaron)
 
Aaron,  Sammy Buel
b. 12/28/1942 d. 1/9/2002
(Son of Buel Bascum & Lorene Myers Aaron; husband of Peggy Sue)
 
Aaron,  Lorene Myers
b. 12/10/1919
Aaron,  Buel Bascum
b. 2/1/1914 d. 7/14/1988 “PVT US Army”
 
Aaron,  Parlee C.
b. 12/31/1885 d. 4/6/1931
Aaron,  Sammie B.
b. 1/27/1882 d. 8/18/1924
Tidwell,  Hollis
“Inf. son of Love & Luella McClendon Tidwell” (no date)
 
Tidwell,  Cecil Mack
“Inf son of Love & Luella McClendon Tidwell” (no date)
 
Stewart,  Liza Jane McClendon (no date)
 
Allen,  Sara Betty McClendon (no date)
 
McClendon,  Lucinda Busby (no date)
 
McClendon,  Eli (no date)
 
McClendon,  George
“Son of Eli & Lucinda McClendon” (no date)
 
McClendon,  Rev. Burel
b. 1/3/1862 d. 7/12/1930
McClendon,  Georgia Ann
b. 7/16/1872 d. 1/13/1941
 
McClendon,  H. E.
b. 4/9/1908 d. 6/26/1991
(Hubert E. McClendon; Son of Burel & Georgia A. McClendon)
McClendon,  Frances L.
b. 11/20/1911 b. 2/16/1977
 
Row 17:
Gardner,  Allie Mae
b. 1/3/1925 d. 1/3/1975
 
Myers,  James W.
b. 11/4/1922 d. 1/23/1953
“SGT Med Det 4005 Area Unit WWII”
 
Myers,  Susie S.
b. 10/26/1898 d. 11/6/1976
Myers,  Isam
b. 2/7/1896 d. 3/25/1932
“Ala PVT 113 Engrs 38 Div”
 
Myers,  George W.
b. 6/8/1893 d. 11/14/1916
 
Myers,  Martha E.
b. 6/8/1861 d. 10/3/1933
(Martha Ellen Harris)
Myers,  William
b. 1856 d. 3/16/1934
(Son of William & Sarah Roberts Myers; husband of  Martha Ellen Harris)
 
Myers,  Martha Ann “sister”
b. 2/11/1890 d. 3/1/1979
Myers,  Abe “brother”
b. 2/19/1900 d. 8/22/1987
 
Row 18:
Puckett,  James Dwight
b. 2/28/1945 d. 6/30/2002
(Son of Roy & Ada Puckett; husband of Vivian Ann Puckett)
 
Hallmon,  Louise Bailey
b. 6/1/1929 d. 6/7/1977
 
Puckett,  Jacob Taylor
b. 6/2/1996 b. 6/2/1996
 
Tidwell,  Marth died 1932
(Dau. of William Leuden & Mary Ann Harris Tidwell)
 
Tidwell,  Lottie
b. 1855 d. 1922
(Charlotte Lottie Willis Tidwell wife of R. Nealy Tidwell he is buried at Tidwell Cemetery; dau. of Riley Newton & Melinda Jane Rutledge Willis)
 
Willis,  Angealine died 1925
(Dau. of Riley Newton & Melinda Jane Rutledge Willis)
 
Tidwell,  George W.
b. 1876 d. 1937
(Son of R. Nealy and Rose Bailey Tidwell)
Tidwell,  M. Susie
b. 1872 d. 1942
(Dau. of George Washington & Mary Elizabeth Cole Myers; born 9/4/1872; Wife of George W. Tidwell)
 
Aaron,  Krystal D.
b. 6/3/1981 d. 6/3/1981
 
Row 19:
Lockhart,  Lee A.
b. 2/15/1928 d. 11/21/1992
 
Lockhart,  Inez T.
b. 7/22/1910
Lockhart,  George H.
b. 12/31/1900 d. 6/7/1974
 
Unknown (Infant grave)
 
Unknown (Infant grave)
 
Bailey,  Annie
b. 1/14/1911 d. 3/30/1990
Bailey,  Pink V.
b. 4/4/1900 d. 4/12/1971
 
Bailey,  Helen (Infant grave)
 
Aaron,  Inf. children of Martin & Virdie Aaron
 
Aaron,  Virdie
b. 6/23/1919 d. 7/9/1985
Aaron,  Martin
b. 10/4/1911 d. 2/3/1987
(Son of Mart & Sudie Aaron)
 
Hamby,  Infants of Mr. & Mrs. Dover Hamby
 
Hamby,  Ader B.
b. 5/9/1920 d. 11/29/1972
Hamby,  Dover E.
b. 1/19/1917

Row 20:
Thomas,  William “Bo” C.
b. 12/30/1973 d. 7/16/2001
(Son of Lloyd and Debra Thomas)
Thomas,  Beth Ann
b. 9/3/1974
(Dau. of Loyle Edwin & Glenda Diane Norris)
“Married 1/27/1996"
 
Norris,  Loyle Edwin
b. 1/7/1939 d. 11/27/1997
Norris,  Glenda Diane
b. 12/9/1947 d. 12/10/2001
“Married 7/2/1970"
 
Tidwell,  Melvin L.
b. 4/22/1920 d. 10/25/1995 “PVT US Army WWII”
 
Short,  Susie E.
b. 8/29/1924 d. 12/19/1973
(Dau. of Henry & Edie Chandler)
 
Chandler,  Henry
b. 4/21/1900 d. 8/2/1982
Chandler,  Edie Ann
b. 11/30/1892 d. 3/2/1975
Chandler,  I. V.
b. 12/3/1936 d. 2/26/2000
(Dau. of Henry & Edie Chandler)
 
Chandler,  Leeother
b. 8/5/1930 d. 1/11/1944
 
Aaron,  Blake Anthony
b. 9/2/1989 d. 8/23/1993
 
Aaron,  Myrtie
b. 5/8/1915 d. 1/27/1999
(Myrtie Bailey Aaron)
Aaron,  Edna
b. 11/30/1942 d. 11/30/1943
Aaron,  Edgar
b. 5/19/1908 d. 10/3/1983
(Son of Manley & Ludie Aaron)
 
Aaron,  Glenn “Eddie”
b. 2/1/1966 d. 4/12/1996
 
New Section
Row 1:
Drummond,  Thurston 12/1/1928
 
Drummond,  W. Bent
b. 4/23/1898 d. 5/6/1982
(Married Annie Connels on 2/7/1919)
 
Akins,  Ludie
b. 8/12/1907
(Dau. of Thomas “Babe” N. & Mary J. Freeman Tidwell)
Akins,  Terrell
b. 2/26/1898 d. 7/11/1979
(Son of Columbus & Nan Akins)
 
Wallace,  Gene Arbie
b. 1/20/1930 d. 2/9/1995
“PVT US Army Korea”
(Son of Odell & Verla Wallace)
 
Wallace,  Verla
b. 3/9/1908 d. 12/29/1984
(Dau. of Robert & rose Ann Bridges)
Wallace,  Lewis Odell
b. 10/16/1906 d. 6/19/1969
(Brother of Leeander Wallace)
 
Key,  Oma M.
b. 7/4/1901
Key,  Will G.
b. 2/2/1880 d. 10/20/1969
 
Hubbert,  Verla
b. 1909
(Verla South Hubbert)
Hubbert,  Elburn
b. 1900 d. 1968
 
Aaron,  Jack
b. 9/14/1928 d. 1/31/1998
(Son of Manley & Ludie Aaron; 2nd husband of Colema Aaron)
Aaron,  Colema
b. 4/22/1926
(Colema Brock Aaron)
Aaron,  Wilburn
b. 1/1/1918 d. 1/28/1964
(Son of William Chess & Sarah Tidwell Aaron)
 
Aaron,  Bridget A.
b. 9/14/1971 d. 10/8/1971
 
Aaron,  Rita
b. 2/18/1952
(Rita Murray Aaron dau. of Clarence & Gladys Murray)
Aaron,  Dwight
b. 3/21/1948 d. 8/30/2000
“Married 4/6/1971, SP 4 US Army Vietnam”
(Garry Dwight Aaron; son of Wilburn & Colema Aaron)
 
Turner,  Henry A.
b. 10/3/1913 d. 5/27/2000
“UP Army WWII”
(Son of Henry A. & Willie Turner)
 
Miller,  Lavana Rene dau of Harlan & Faith Miller
b. 7/26/1960 d. 3/23/1961
 
Parker,  Kathleen
b. 1923
(Dau. of George A. & Lula Bolton Freeman)
Parker,  James “Jimmie” H.
b. 1917 d. 1960
“Ala Tec 4 Co B 50 Armd Inf BN WWII BSM”
(Son of John Tom  & Edith Drummond Parker; born 8/20/1917; married 10/27/1942)
 
Akins,  Pope M.
b. 1917 d. 6/1/2002
“ADJC US Navy WWII Korea; married 9/5/1967"
(Son of David C. & Elma Sherer Akins; husband of Willodean S. Wilson Akins)
 
Wilson,  Willodene
b. 2/21/1926
(Dau. of Gilbert D. & Carrie Essie Tidwell Short)
Wilson,  Woodie G.
b. 9/3/61923 d. 6/8/1965
 
Short,  Essie
b. 1909 d. 1988
(Carrie Essie Tidwell dau. of John Ray & Martha Ann Myers Tidwell; wife of Gilbert Daniel Short)
Short,  Gilbert D.
b. 1903 d. 1960
(Son of James Albert & Daisy Elizabeth James Short)
 
Simmons,  Olene
b. 6/28/1927
(Olene Florence Short, dau. of Gilbert Daniel & Carrie Essie Tidwell Short)
Simmons,  Rex
b. 12/9/1923 d. 4/18/1986
“PVT US Army WWII”
(Son of Luther Simmons)
Simmons,  Jimmy D.
b. 2/17/1945
(Son of Rex & Olone Simmons)
 
Bailey,  Marcella
b. 7/25/1945 d. 12/13/1978
 
Bailey,  Adeline
b. 7/27/1876 d. 4/26/1964
(Dau. of Manley Joshua & Elizabeth S. Lindsey Stewart)
Bailey,  Mann
b. 5/21/1876 d. 11/16/1959
(Son of Pinkney Bailey)
 
McClendon,  Pernia D.
b. 3/28/1904 d. 3/22/1979
McClendon,  James Earl
b. 1/19/1900 d. 11/7/1974
(Son of Burel & Georgia A. McClendon)
 
Bridges,  Rosanna A.
b. 3/27/1882 d. 7/16/1958
(Dau. of Joshua L. & Elizabeth Jane Myers Buzbee)
Bridges,  Robert E.
b. 1/23/1879 d. 10/16/1958
 
Manasco,  Rosie M.
b. 12/4/1886 d. 4/22/1964
 
Myers,  James M.
b. 4/21/1886 d. 1/8/1970
 
Banks,  Floyd S.
b. 10/2/1912 d. 10/17/1966
 
Phillips,  Etta M.
b. 9/26/1915 d. 2/12/2003
 
Aaron,  Billy Wayne
b. 8/20/1937 d. 2/14/1991
(Son of Oscar & Gertrude Aaron)
Aaron,  Alice Faye
b. 8/8/1937
 
Bailey,  Tony L.
b. 12/26/1962 d. 9/5/2001
(Son of Jerry & Willa Faye Bailey; Tony Lacy husband of Tracy)
 
Bailey,  Connie Lin
b. 7/21/1964 d. 7/27/1964
“dau. of Mr. & Mrs. Jerry Bailey”
 
Banks,  Chester
b. 3/27/1912 d. 1/22/1987
(Chester Joseph Banks son of J. Monroe & Omie Busby Banks)
Banks,  Cora
b. 4/27/1907 d. 1/6/1978
(Cora Mae Cooper Willoughby)
 
Rainey,  Dorotha S.
b. 7/9/1928 d. 4/1/1972
 
Willoughby,  Homer D.
 b. 8/6/1883 d. 12/4/1969
 
Capps,  Cora May
b. 10/4/1895 d. 5/15/1972
Capps,  George M.
b. 4/20/1891 d. 4/15/1961
 
Capps,  Wyman L.
b. 4/2/1923 d. 8/3/1960
 
Capps,  Annie Lee
b. 8/28/1903 d. 10/4/1962
 
Capps,  Virgil Lee
b. 4/15/1895 d. 4/20/1960
“Ala M. Sgt Coast Artillery Corps WWI WWII”
 
Tidwell,  Nancy E.
b. 1877 d. 1961 “Mother”
(Nancy E. McClendon wife of Dillard C. Tidwell, Dillard is buried at the Tidwell Cemetery)
Tidwell,  Willie T.
b. 1902 d. 1959 “Son”
(Wild Bill, son of Dillard C. & Nancy McClendon Tidwell)
 
Dill,  Pink
b. 3/12/1922 d. 9/10/1988
“PFC US Army WWII”
Dill,  Roxie B.
b. 6/28/1919 d. 9/21/1981
“Married 3/15/1940"
 
Dill,  Cathy Ann
b. 8/4/1957 d. 10/28/1958
 
Myers,  Jewel H.
b. 7/7/1925
(Jewel Hawton Myers)
Myers,  William E.
b. 2/18/1925 d. 11/19/1974 “PFC US Army”
 
Myers,  Olene
b. 9/24/1923 d. 12/30/1998
(Olene Riddlesperger)
Myers,  Elbert
b. 1/17/1919 d. 1/22/1985
 
Myers,  Elbert Lynn
2/27/1961 (Infant)
 
Myers,  Betty Jean
b. 10/15/1940 d. 1/30/1959
(Dau. of Elbert & Olene Riddlesperger Myers)
 
Basenburg,  Flora
b. 12/28/1901 d. 1/13/1987
Basenburg,  Ed
b. 3/25/1895 d. 1/9/1967
 
Bates,  Evenlyn
b. 6/17/1924 d. 6/12/1958
 
Row 2:
Ragsdale,  Lizzie M.
b. 1/5/1916 d. 7/30/2000
(Lizzie M. Pugh Ragsdale)
Ragsdale,  J. Ellis
b. 10/14/1996 d. 10/27/1982
(James Ellis Ragsdale)
 
Burton,  Alma Lee
b. 1/28/1928
Burton,  Albert Red
b. 2/22/1922 d. 8/13/1986
 
Bridier,  Eliza Jane
b. 9/29/1908 d. 2/18/1987
(Dau. of Dillard C. & Nancy E. McClendon Tidwell)
Bridier,  Andrew
b. 7/22/1900 d. 9/1/1989
“Married 7/15/1938"
 
Banks,  Omie
b. 9/2/1883 d. 3/1/1972
(Omie Busby)
Banks,  Monroe
b. 11/8/1880 d. 2/3/1975
(J. Monroe Banks)
 
Banks,  J. D.
b. 9/26/1932 d. 3/5/1970
(Son of Clyde & Della Banks)
 
Banks,  Della D.
b. 11/16/1900 d. 1970
(Dau. of Dan Drummond)
Banks,  Clyde
b. 2/11/1903 d. 2/11/1983
(Son of Monroe & Omie Banks)
 
Pilkington,  Amanda Michelle
b. 7/7/1983 d. 11/12/1999
(Dau. of Mildred and Randall Hensley, wife of Scotty Pilkington)
 
Aaron,  Mildred
b. 6/16/1959
Aaron,  Kelvin C.
b. 12/10/1955 d. 1/10/1979
“SP 4 US Army Vietnam”
(Son of Wilburn & Colema Aaron)
 
Buzbee,  Vivin B.
b. 1937
(Dau. of Fletcher Box)
Buzbee,  Melvin A.
b. 1929 d. 1970
(Son of Claude & Junior Busbee)
 
Buzbee,  Alfie J.
b. 1906 d. 1980
(Dau. of Alphus & Alice Parnell)
Buzbee,  Claude V.
b. 1903 d. 1984
(Brother of Azer Busbee)
 
Knott,  Polly
b. 1/19/1934
(Dau. of Dorse Lee Tidwell & Ella Ray Luther Tidwell)
Knott,  J. M. b. 7/11/1985
(Jessie M. Knott)
 
Anderson,  George H.
b. 5/31/1927 d. 8/30/1993
 
Tidwell,  Linda M.
b. 1/4/1964
 
Mauldin,  Nicie Jane
b. 7/26/1899 d. 8/28/1972
(Dau of John Tom Parker; wife of Thomas Mauldin)
 
Tidwell,  Leon
b. 1/8/1933 d. 12/4/2003
(Son of Melford and Vellar Gorman Tidwell)
 
Aderholt,  Betty
b. 7/28/1932
Aderholt,  Grady
b. 1/18/1930 d. 1/21/2002
“Married 9/11/1947"
 
Aaron,  Gertrude
b. 12/21/1906 d. 2/9/1989
Aaron,  Oscar C.
b. 2/21/1905 d. 5/2/1984
(Son of Mart B. & Sudie Aaron)
 
Aaron,  James W.
b. 7/27/1960
“Son of Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence Aaron”
 
Barnett,  Roger Phillip
b. 3/9/1957 d. 1/4/2001
(Son of Evelyn Banks)
 
Banks,  Evelyn
b. 1/6/1930 d. 9/3/2002
(Wife of James A. Banks)
 
McClendon,  Dessa M.
b. 5/2/1913 d. 2/20/1985
(Dau. of Robert & Rose Ann Bridges)
McClendon,  Everett “Ebb”
b. 7/12/1906 d. 2/23/1991
(Son of Burel & Georgia A. McClendon)
 
Manasco,  Fannie
b. 4/7/1898 d. 9/19/1965
Manasco,  Henry
b. 4/11/1891 d. 2/1/1964
 
Manasco,  Albert
b. 3/12/1918 d. 2/6/1982
 
Tidwell,  Bobby Joe
b. 1/16/1975 d. 8/23/2003
(Son of James Allen & Nell Tidwell)
 
Gaddy,  Celia
b. 2/16/1898 d. 5/7/1969
 
Tidwell,  Dolly E.
b. 3/31/1928 d. 9/29/1999
(Dau. of Celia Gaddy)
Tidwell,  James C.
b. 6/29/1928 d. 10/11/2002
(James Calvin Tidwell, son of Milford & Vellar Lovella Gorman Tidwell)
 
McCracken,  Donnie M.
b. 12/25/1894 d. 12/9/1970
McCracken,  Allie H.
b. 4/1/1900 d. 4/13/1990
 
McCracken,  Billie
b. 3/10/1936 d. 4/22/1996
 
Williams,  Betty Jean Benge
b. 3/13/1938 d. 3/2/1996
 
Williams,  James Harold
b. 5/21/1945 d. 1/28/1973
(Son of Ted & Martha Williams)
 
Williams,  Howard “Ted”
b. 1919 d. 1984
Williams,  Martha
b. 1922 d. 1994
(Dau. of William & Susie Miller)
“Married 1/26/1937"
 
Hensley,  Brother Earl (No dates)
 
Hensley,  Arlon
b. 6/6/1912 d. 5/26/1978
Hensley,  Sarah
b. 12/13/1919 d. 12/10/1994
 
Browning,  Lillie Mae
b. 5/5/1921 d. 12/27/1993
(Dau. of Dillard C. & Nancy E. McClendon Tidwell)
Browning,  James E.
b. 2/24/1927 d. 8/2/1979
(Brother of Oscar Browning)
 
Holder,  Frankie
b. 7/1/1958 d. 4/16/1978
 
Holder,  Doris
b. 9/17/1939
Holder,  Jimmie
b. 5/17/1936 d. 1/13/2001
 
Puckett,  Jinnie
b. 2/1/1887 d. 7/2/1975
 
Robertson,  Audrey M.
b. 8/9/1922 d. 2/20/1981
 
Robertson,  Carl E.
b. 8/1/1916 d. 1/8/1994
 
Row 3:
Roberts,  Willodean B.
b. 5/14/1951
(Dau. of Andrew & Liza Jane Bridier)
Roberts,  Lawrence E. “Larry”
b. 4/18/1948 d. 2/22/1993
 
Banks,  Phillip Glenn
b. 9/4/1950
Banks,  Lucy T.
b. 4/19/1926
(Lucy Taylor Banks)
Banks,  James Rayburn
b. 3/8/1926 d. 6/27/1990
 
Bonham,  Inez
b. 3/30/1915 d. 4/25/1997
Bonham,  James O.
b. 4/25/1997 d. 11/5/1982
 
Box,  John D.
b. 1/27/1924 d. 3/8/1976
“CPL Army Air Forces”
 
Box,  Lillie J.
b. 8/4/1898 d. 5/8/1981
Box,  Fletcher
b. 3/4/1987 d. 4/5/1972
 
Price,  Lillian
b. 5/29/1921 d. 12/8/1970
(Dau. of Fletcher & Lillie Box)
 
Price,  Judy
b. 7/20/1956 d. 3/3/1994
 
Price,  Gary G.
b. 2/7/1946 d. 12/22/1997
 
Anderson,  Jonathen W.
b. 5/2/1974
 
Miller,  Robert E.
b. 11/7/1962 d. 1/23/1995
 
Miller,  Marjorie I.
b. 1928 d. 1985
Miller,  Erskin Dennis
b. 1940 d. 1965
 
Aaron,  Ruth Parker
b. 6/3/1912
(Dau. of John Tom Parker)
Aaron,  James Everette
b. 3/12/1907 d. 5/16/1978
 
Key,  Wesley Shane
b. 10/19/1975 d. 12/22/1991
(Son of Noah & Jane Key)
 
Tidwell,  Herman S.
b. 8/26/1922 d. 10/15/1965
“Ala PVT 8 Service Comd WWII”
 
Tidwell,  Ada Bell
b. 11/13/1900 d. 10/22/1972
Tidwell,  Willie F.
b. 5/15/1894 d. 10/14/1973
 
Tidwell,  Louise
b. 9/9/1919 d. 8/23/1995
Tidwell,  Howard
b. 7/5/1914
(Son of William Less & Stella Allred Tidwell)
 
Welch,  Mary L.
b. 4/16/1920 d. 12/26/1975
Welch,  Willie L.
b. 3/5/1911 d. 9/20/1976
 
Welch,  James Lee
b. 12/7/1977 (Infant)
 
Moore,  Melissa Marie
b. 1/4/1985 d. 11/8/1995
 
Tidwell,  Lorene M.
b. 6/7/1922 d. 8/22/1995
Tidwell,  Herman
b. 4/28/1923 d. 5/16/1972
(Son of William Less & Stella Allred Tidwell)
“Married 5/23/1942
 
Tidwell,  Eddie Gene
b. 2/9/1952 d. 10/15/2002
(Husband of Loretta)
Gurganus,  Richard G.
b. 5/22/1862 d. 4/17/1983
“PV 2 US Army”
 
Aaron,  Mary Lucille
b. 5/22/1927 d. 9/14/2001
(Dau. of Oscar Lee & Martha Harriet Camby; wife of Ollis Lacy Aaron)
 
Aaron,  Lacy Martin “Marty”
b. 7/16/1967 d. 6/4/1973
(Son of Mary Lucilee & Ollis Lacy Aaron)
 
Bailey
 
Bailey,  Elizabeth Jane
b. 7/10/1992 d. 8/12/1992
(Dau. of Mark & Sonya Bailey)
 
Allred,  Venie Williams
b. 5/4/1897 d. 10/2/1984
 
Williams,  Virgil E.
b. 10/5/1917 d. 9/29/1980
“PVT US Army WWII”
(Son of Ruff & Venie Williams)
 
Tidwell,  Jim
b. 5/15/1914 d. 10/3/1990
(Son of Dillard C. & Nancy E. McClendon Tidwell)
 
Tidwell,  Earskin E.
b. 5/8/1935 d. 7/8/2001
(Son of William Less & Stella Allred Tidwell; married to Barbara)
 
Campbell,  Albert L.
b. 5/12/1942 d. 8/30/2001
(Son of Albert & Evelyn Campbell)
Campbell,  Janneth H.
b. 10/29/1958
 
Bailey,  Annie
b. 9/12/1914
Bailey,  Steve
b. 2/22/1911 d. 2/22/1989
 
McGuff,   Hazel L.
b. 7/24/1923 d. 8/1/2003
McGuff,  James “Nute”
b. 12/25/1920 d. 11/3/1996
 
Crouse,  Lillian M.
b. 6/17/1940
Crouse,  Aldon
b. 8/17/1941 d. 4/27/1981
 
Crouse,  Ida Mae
b. 5/18/1902 d. 5/14/1988
Crouse,  Harry D.
b. 8/8/1900 d. 5/17/1979
 
Bridges,  Roberta M.
b. 1/25/1942 d. 5/7/1977
Bridges,  Neil
b. 3/14/1938
(Son of Carl Bridges)
 
Aaron,  Ora Bea
b. 10/3/1915 d. 11/16/1989
(Dau. of Fred Harris)
Aaron,  Albert A.
b. 2/15/1912 d. 4/29/1881
(Son of James Manley & Ludie Almedia McClendon Aaron)
 
Row 4:
Pruitt,  Betty J.
b. 12/22/1940
Pruitt,  James F.
b. 8/22/1939 d. 9/2/1991
“SPC US Army Vietnam”
 
Aderholt,  Lena E.
b. 4/24/1900 d. 10/9/1987
Aderholt,  Fred L.
b. 7/10/1897 d. 9/14/1971
 
Aderholt,  Jimmy
b. 10/20/1934 d. 6/1/1997
 
Hubbert,  James A.
b. 1/28/1944 d. 6/13/1975
(Son of Elburn & Verla South Hubbert)
 
Aaron,  Eric B.
b. 2/17/1959 d. 10/10/1983
(Son of Ginette Aaron)
 
Aaron,  Ginette Jeanne
b. 6/4/1940 d. 3/30/2003
(Dau. of Rene’ and Jean Foucaud)
 
Aldridge,  Jimmy Lee
b. 3/18/1974 d. 5/20/1995
 
Tidwell,  W. L.
b. 9/16/1928 d. 3/16/1977
(Son of William Less & Stella Allred Tidwell)
 
Morgan,  Mindy
b. 6/13/1975 (Infant)
 
Price,  William Brady
b. 5/29/1938 d. 9/20/2003
 
Moore,  Kelly, Jr.
b. 6/22/1916 d. 10/22/1980
“PFC Army WWII”
 
Williams,  Nettie
b. 1919
Williams,  Perry
b. 1913 d. 1971
 
Williams,  Rufus V.
b. 7/25/1895 d. 3/13/1982
Williams,  Pauline
b. 4/12/1926 d. 9/13/1998
(Pauline Barton Williams)
 
Gilbert,  Tyler Ace
b. 9/12/2001 d. 10/7/2001
 
Fewell,  Aslee T.
b. 8/5/1905
(Dau. of John Wilson & Margaret A. Haywood Tidwell)
Fewell,  Homer
b. 12/22/1900 d. 9/5/1972
 
Herron, Donnie
b. 5/24/1948 d. 5/12/1970
 
Tidwell,  Ocie Lee Jr.
b. 5/5/1982 d. 5/28/1985
(Son of Ocie Lee Tidwell, Sr)
 
Tidwell,  Paula T. M.
b. 12/2/1965 d. 12/12/1974
 
Tidwell,  Ocie Lee
b. 3/10/1940 d. 12/19/2002
(Son of Rufus & Hazel Tidwell; husband of Paula)
 
Lawson,  Hershel “Dickie” L.
b. 5/27/1928 d. 10/1/1997
 
Miller,  Clecie N.
b. 3/28/1906 d. 8/27/1985
Miller,  George Clint
b. 3/22/1985 d. 1/30/1981
 
Welch,  Rickey Lee
b. 6/28/1980 d. 9/28/1980
 
Decatur,  Marian Jeanette
b. 2/16/1938 d. 4/9/1998
 
Decatur,  Eriskine
b. 7/28/1932 d. 6/29/73
 
Cochran,  Moses Evel
b. 10/24/1941 d. 3/17/1992
“US Air Force Vietnam”
 
Decatur,  Edna Eva
b. 2/13/1903 d. 12/8/1992
 
Decatur,  Donna L.
b. 2/28/1933 d.
Decatur,  James F.
b. 3/4/1923 d. 12/25/1988
 
Decatur,  Donna L.
b. 2/28/1933
Decatur,  James F.
b. 3/4/1923 d. 12/25/1988
“PVT US Army WWII”
 
Aaron,  Charles F.
b. 5/14/1928 d. 3/3/1994
 
Bailey,  Bennie Clay
b. 9/23/1995 d. 12/6/1998
 
Bailey,  Hartwell E.
b. 3/24/1938 d. 9/11/1974
“LCPL US Marine Corp Korea”
(Son of Oace & Sallie V. Bailey)
Bailey,  Sallie V.
b. 8/30/1914 d. 5/11/1988
(Dau. of Mart & Sudie Aaron)
Bailey,  Oace B.
b. 4/15/1915 d. 2/5/1992
 
Aaron,  Zelma Lee
b. 7/28/1934 d. 1/5/2000
Aaron,  Buren Ross
b. 4/12/1935 d. 3/19/1997
(Son of Oscar & Gertrude Aaron)
“Married 2/14/1955"
 
Robinson,  William “Ray”
b. 12/14/1957 d. 9/30/2000
 
Franks,  Sheila Robinson
b. 1/5/1951
Franks,  Bobby Dale
b. 9/8/1943 d. 8/21/1998
“SP 4 US Army Vietnam”
 
Bailey,  Betty Jo Johnsey
b. 12/28/1935 d. 11/10/1988
Bailey,  Paul W.
b. 2/20/1940 d. 3/2/1990
 
Crouse,  Maxwell Eugene
b. 11/28/1943 d. 3/30/1998
 
Thursby,  Lily M.
b. 4/4/1925 d. 12/24/1998
Thursby,  Jessie L.
b. 11/25/1922 d. 8/5/1986
“PVT US Army WWII”
 
St. John,  Vader D.
b. 10/21/1927
St John,  Ben T.
b. 9/20/1922 d. 11/26/1984
 
Kein,  Kathleen
b. 1/26/1925 d. 2/8/1983
Kein,  Joe
b. 4/15/1920
 
Norwood,  Ethel Lee
b. 10/9/1907 b. 5/14/2000
(Ethel Lee Abbott Eddy Norwood; dau. of Marion C. and Lena Kilgo Abbott)
 
Eddy,  Shelley T.
b. 3/25/1944 d. 12/3/1996
(Son of Ethel Lee Abbott Eddy)
 
Row 5:
Aaron,  Mary “Cathy”
b. 4/26/1950
Aaron,  Charles R.
b. 1/25/1942 d. 5/16/2001
(Son of Wilburn & Colema Brock Aaron)
 
Turner,  Betty B.
b. 3/16/1928 d. 12/11/1996
Turner,  John A.
b. 4/6/1919 d. 5/15/1994
 
Anderson,  Ila Jean
b. 11/5/1929
Anderson,  Carl A.
b. 10/30/1920 d. 1/28/1986
 
Bridier,  Eugene Howard
“PVT US Army”
b. 6/18/1941 d. 7/31/1993
 
Hale,  Nancy Marie
b. 5/18/1950 d. 1/19/1989
 
Hale,  Gary N.
b. 5/13/1961 d. 8/24/1974
 
Miller,  Susan Lynn
b. 12/8/1967 d. 7/2/1986
 
Honbuckle,  Edgar Lee
b. 10/4/1908 d. 9/12/1974
 
Miller,  James “Ott” Arther
b. 4/18/1919 d. 7/17/1997
“S2 US Navy WWII”
Miller,  Gladys
b. 1/15/1924 d. 6/1/1998
“Married 3/16/1940"
 
Unknown (Infant grave)
 
Harris,  Tammy D.
b. 10/8/1964 d. 3/18/1983
Harris,  Christopher W.
b. 10/5/1982 d. 3/18/1983
Harris,  Norman
b. 11/24/1962
 
Gilreath,  Dustin Lee
b. 4/21/1988 d. 4/21/1988
 
Unknown (Maybe Sharon Ann Dockins)
 
Morris,  Jeffrey Curtis
b. 3/17/1964 d. 7/2/1998
 
Gilreath,  Jackie Lyn
b. 7/21/1935 d. 12/29/2002
(Son of Henry & Myrtle Gilreath; husband of Lavonda Gilreath)
 
Barton,  Alisa Shelene dau of Randal and Susan Tidwell Barton
b. 12/22/1981 d. 1 /2/1982
 
Decatur,  Lyle W.
b. 7/16/1938 d. 4/27/1992
 
Decatur,  James
b. 8/4/1895 d. 10/25/1978
“PVT US Army WWI”
 
McGraw,  Lucille
b. 3/26/1925
 
Clark,  Julie E.
b. 8/20/1927 d. 11/17/87
 
Vines,  Shirley A. “Mom”
b. 7/18/1939
Vines,  Rayburn Earl “Son”
b. 7/8/1961 d. 9/22/1993
 
Bailey,  Lodie
b. 3/10/1924
Bailey,  Houston
b. 12/21/1921 d. 12/23/1994
(Samuel Houston Bailey son of Roxie Aaron Bailey)
 
Banks,  Harold
b. 12/24/1940
Banks,  Maxine
b. 10/2/1944 d. 5/19/1998
(Dau. of Maxwell & Thelene Drummond)
“Married 11/24/1965"
 
Row 6:
Turner,  Drew
b. 9/11/1982 d. 7/3/1997
 
Strobl,  Helen
b. 1905 d. 11/11/2003
(Wife of Lando Strobl)
 
Felbinger,  Lorraine M.
b. 12/18/1923 d. 9/8/1986
Felbinger,  Ervin G.
b. 9/6/1910 d. 6/13/1987
 
Stewart,  Jessie
b. 6/22/1922
(Dau. of Homer & Aslee Tidwell Fewell)
Stewart,  Clifford
b. 11/8/1920 d. 2/20/1994
 
Tolbert,  Aubrey Seth
b. 12/14/2001 d. 12/21/2001
(Son of Stacia Blackwell & Kevin Tolbert)
 
Tidwell,  Geraldean
b. 4/25/1942
Tidwell,  Donnie Ray
b. 6/19/1947
(Son of Rufus & Hazel Tidwell)
 
Tubb,  Erastus Joseph
b. 9/26/1935 d. 12/08/2003
 
Eddy,  Deanna
b. 12/8/1947
(Dau. of Oddis & Hazel Tidwell Banks)
Eddy,  H. Jerry
b. 8/8/1947 d. 9/17/2000
(Harlis Jerry Eddy; son of Nicles Angram & Vivian Ora Abbott Eddy)
“Married 2/22/1964"
 
Also buried or believed to be buried at New Hope Primitive Baptist Cemetery:
 
Dockins,  Sharon Ann 36, died 10/11/2000
(Dau. of Ocie Lee Tidwell; wife of Charles Dockins)
 
Morris,  Christine 85, died 4/1/2001
(Wife of Arley W. Morris)
 
Stewart,  Samuel (Believed to be buried)
(Father of Sarah Stewart Myers)