Russell County, Alabama

Posted Queries for June thru August 1997

BRADBERRY, STANLEY posted by Joe Walker on Wednesday, June 4, 1997

STANLEY/BRADBERRY connection. James STANLEY moved his family from NC to Henry Co. AL ca 1825. James BRADBERRY moved from NC about the same time and settled his family in Pike co. AL. I think that James STANLEY'S wife was Sarah BRADBERRY, daughter of James BRADBERRY. James & Sarah's first son was named James Bradberry STANLEY (my gg-grandad) In 1855 J.B.STANLEY moved his family to Trinity Co. TX. James STANLEY died in Henry Co, ca 1845 & James BRADBERRY died in Pike, Barbour or Russell Co. Any information would be appreciated.

JOLLY, PACE, WALKER posted by James David Walker on Wednesday, June 11, 1997

Seek information on parents of Sarah A. WALKER, who married: (1) Anderson C. JOLLY (b. SC ca. 1818), in Russell County, AL; and, (2) Noel J. PACE (b. GA ca. 1818). Sarah and first husband lived in Baker Co., GA and had two children: Mary A. JOLLY & John C. JOLLY. Sarah and second husband lived in Calhoun Co., GA and may have had two children: Clarisa PACE & Laura PACE.

HARDIN, INGRAM posted by Bill Bryant on Sunday, June 22, 1997

HARDIN and INGRAM: I am looking for information on my great-grandfather Henry Holmes HARDIN, 1837-1905. I know he died and is buried in Talbot County, Ga. He married Mary C. INGRAM, 1838-1921. I have been told my family members that he (they?) came to Georgia from the Phoenix City,

BRIGHT posted by Carolyn Wolfe-Hoffman on Friday, July 4, 1997

I have been told that my ggrandfather, Harvey S. BRIGHT died in Phenix City, Russell County, Alabama, November 06, 1883. He was buried in Blount County, Tennessee. What I would like to know is who I would contact to find info for deaths in the year of 1883 in Phenix City (if there are death records for that year). Any help with this will be of great help solving the mystery of where Harvey S. BRIGHT died.

BRANTON, GRIFFIN, NORWOOD, REEVES, RICHARDSON, WATTS posted by Waymon Griffin on Friday, July 4, 1997

Searching for info on these surnames in Russell Co., AL: BRANTON, F. H. b 1818; BRANTON, Elizabeth A. b 1840; GRIFFIN, Davis R. b 1826; NORWOOD, Carrie Ann b 01.29.1877; REEVES, Susan J. b 1846; RICHARDSON, Martha Ann b 1854; RICHARDSON, John Hardy b 1851; WATTS, David Moore b 1851, and WATTS, John Vincent b 10.30.1875. Send info to Waymon Griffin,, July 04, 1997.

COUCH posted by Pam Stone on Monday, July 28, 1997

COUCH Ely (Eli) COUCH is listed as having received a Veteran's Pension from the US govt. beginning in 1832, and was recorded as living in Russell Co., AL at that time. I believe he may be related to my Moses Preston COUCH, b. 1818, AL, d. Hardin Co., TN, and Moses' probable brother, Thomas Sprig COUCH, b.1815 in Marshall Co., AL. Anyone with knowledge of any COUCH line, please contact me! Thanks! Pam Stone 3645 Barna Ave., #28F, Titusville, FL 32780

MCCLELLAN, NEAL posted by Kenneth Thomas on Saturday, August 9, 1997

I am currently working on my wife's side of the our Family Tree and can get no further than the names of her Grandparents. Her Grandmother's (from her father's side) name was Willie Mae McCLELLAN, her birth date is said to have been 22 December 1898. We are being told that she was born in Russell, AL. We just don't know if she was born in Russell County, or Russellville. She or her family had moved to TX in the early 1900's, as she was married to a Mack McKinley NEAL in Paris, TX were she lived out her life, and was also buried there. Any information Will be greatly appreciated.

HOWELL, MAY posted by William E. Howell on Saturday, August 9, 1997

Need help and information on Surname "Howell" in Russell Co.(What part?)1840-1850 My gg/g dad Benjamin Jasper HOWELL Wife Elmira Seimel & their 7 childen found in 1850 census. Had listed in his home, a Faiba?? Phobe?? Howell age 86.(who was she?) Ben had brothers,Wiley 1843 census, Issac, Elias (married Mary Ann MAY in Russell Co 1847) John, who built a steamboat at Fort Mitchell , (where is that located?) in 1845. Thanks for your help.

BOYD, MAY posted by Mary Ann Hanson on Thursday, August 21, 1997

Seeking any information on Elias BOYD. He first shows up on the 1830 Co. Russell Co. census. He later lived in Troup (later Heard Co.) GA in 1850 but died in Alabama on 22 Apr 1886. He m. twice, the name of his first wife is not known to me. He sired at least 18 children. His second wife and mother of the remaining children was Susan MAY. Eliza Ann BOYD b. 4 Jan 1860 in Randolph Co., John b. c. 1863 and Andrew Jackson BOYD b. 30 Dec 1865, both in Limestone Co. If you are researching BOYDs in Russell, Limestone or Randolph County, please contact me.

MOYE, SCOTT posted by Lucy Moye on Tuesday, August 26, 1997

According to the family Bible, my great-grandmother's parents were Walter and Virginia SCOTT. The obituary of my great-grandmother, Augusta Lee SCOTT MOYE, says that she was born in Lee County, GA; my grandfather's Social Security affidavit says she was born in Calhoun County, GA--but if she was born either place, her family didn't stay there very long. Augusta Lee married my great-grandfather, William Henry MOYE, in Cuthbert, Randolph Co. GA, in 1887. I have finally succeeded in finding the family in the 1870 and 1880 census. In 1870, they were living in Glennville, Russell County, AL: V. A. SCOTT, wf, 40, born GA Walton (?) SCOTT, wm, 15, born AL John SCOTT, wm, 9, born GA Virginia SCOTT, wf, 8, born GA Augusta SCOTT, wf, 4, born GA In 1880, they were in Clay County, GA: V. A. SCOTT, wf, 50, NC/NC/NC J. S. SCOTT, wm, 19, GA//NC Gussie SCOTT, wf, 14, GA// Virginia did not identify herself as single, married, or widowed-- why? And clearly one of the two census takers got her state of birth wrong--but which one? And what was her maiden name? I'd like to find out what happened to Walter between 1865, when my great-grandmother was born, and 1870, and why the family was moving around so often, from Alabama in 1855 to Georgia during the War, then back to Alabama by 1870 and back to Georgia again by 1880. I'd also very much like to find some descendants of my great-grandmother's siblings in the hopes that they might be able to shed some light on this. On the basis of the 1900 Soundex, I suspect John *may* have wound up in Early County GA: John SCOTT, wm, born Oct. 1860 in GA, living in Arlington, Early Co. GA Emma SCOTT, Oct. 1859, GA Connie, son, Jan. 1882, GA Bernard, Mar. 1884 Cotton, S. Dec. 1887 Charley R. Nov. 1889 Sidney S., Sept. 1893 John A. Apr.1895 Mattie A. Dec. 1896 Emma M. Jan. 1899 Any and all leads will be greatly appreciated.

Return to Russell Co. Alabama Genealogy page

View ...

Post ...

For questions about this page contact Dee Floyd-Pavey at

Query, Surname, and Researcher pages managed by CCHelper, an application written by Patty Lindsay.