USGenWeb logo
USGenWeb: AlGenWeb : County Index : Marion County
County Coordinators:  J. W. Johnson and Allison Saxman
Webmaster:  Allison Saxman

Home
Area Family Reunions
Cemetery Records
Census Records
Church Records
County History
1891 Voters' Registration
Joel Palmer Stories
Land & Deed Records
Lookups
Maps
Marion Newspaper Articles
Marion Co. Books
Marion Co. AL Tracks
Marion Genealogical Soc.
Marion Co. Images
Military Records
Misc Records
Mortality Schedules
Musgrove Store Ledger
Obituaries
Our Families Online
Other Links
Other Resources
Queries
Special Collections
Surnames
Unidentified Photos
Vital Records
Wills & Probate Recs

Nearby County Sites

Fayette Co. ALGenWeb
Franklin Co. ALGenWeb
Lamar County ALGenWeb
Walker Co. ALGenWeb
Winston Co. ALGenWeb
Itawamba Co. MSGenWeb
Monroe Co. 2 MSGenWeb


US GenWeb Archives button

The Alabama AlGenWeb Archives

Burial Locations of Confederate Veterans

Submitted by:  Jason Lewis 4/10/03

Marion County Alabama

Rudicell Cemetery (3):
William James Mills: 26th Alabama Infantry Company B, upright marker
George Washington Karr: 10th Confederate Cav. Company A, flat marker
Marquis L. Crane: 30th Alabama Infantry, Company H, flat marker

Concord Cemetery(3):
Noah A. Johnson: 16th Alabama Infantry Company G, upright marker
Ambrose Nix: Lundsdens Company Alabama Light Artillery, upright marker
James Lundy: 8th Alabama Cav. Company K, flat marker

Shelton Cemetery (4):
Mathew D. Shelton: 26th Alabama Infantry, Company B, upright marker
B.W. Burroughs: 26th Alabama Infantry, Company B, upright marker
Steve Burroughs: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, upright marker
Thomas Isaac Jefferys: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, flat marker

Friendship Cemetery: (3)
H.S. McKenzie: 1st GA. Regiment, Company F, upright marker
A.P. Gilland: Reedís Regiment, upright marker
Joshua Stuckey: 26th Alabama Infantry, Company B, flat marker

Ballard Cemetery: (1)
John Hamilton: 16th Alabama Infantry, Company G, upright marker

Cooper Cemetery: (6)
William W. Harris: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, upright marker
Jacob Jeffreys: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, upright marker
Alexander Houston Rye: 26th Alabama Infantry, Company B, flat marker
Andrew Jackson Rye: 26th Alabama Infantry, Company B, flat marker
Enoch E. Johnson: 26th Alabama Infantry, Company B, upright marker
Charnel H. Cooper: 12th Alabama Infantry, Company E, upright marker

Duke Family Cemetery: (1)
Seaborne J. Duke: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, upright marker

Lawhon Cemetery: (2)
John Lawhon Jr: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, flat marker
Noah Lawhon: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, flat marker

Thompson Cemetery: (2)
Henderson Riggs: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, upright marker
Carter Parker: flat marker (bronze)

Smyrna Cemetery: (9)
Cary M. Goggans: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, flat marker
Henry C. Harris: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, flat marker
Jesse H. Hanson: 26th Alabama Infantry, Company B, upright marker
E. A. Brown: flat marker
Richard Dupree: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, upright marker
William J. Middleton: 30th Alabama Infantry Company H, upright marker
Berry M. Cantrell: 26th Alabama Infantry, Company B, flat marker
Benjamin F. Todd: 6th Alabama Cav. Company C, upright marker
Joseph H. Stuckey: commercial marker

Mt. Zion: (2)
Robert Gaskins: 16th Alabama Infantry, Company G, upright marker
T. S. Millican: 19th Georgia Infantry, Company F, upright marker

Barnesville Cemetery: (4)
John H. Johnson: 22nd Alabama Infantry, Company I, upright marker
John M. Goggans: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, flat marker
Green Martin Knight: 13th Georgia Cav, Company G, flat marker
Miles F. Wright: flat marker

Shottsville Cemetery: (2)
George A. Stone: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, upright marker
John McCarty Shotts: commercial marker

Bexar Cemetery: (2)
S. M. Gilliland: 10th Alabama Cav, Company E, upright marker
S. W. Smith: 4th Mississippi Cav, Company I, upright marker

Carter Cemetery: (2)
John Boley Lewis Jr, 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, upright marker
William Jones Boyett: 2nd Mississippi Cav, Company I, upright marker

Bethlehem Cemetery: (2)
Isaac A. Ballard: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, upright marker
Thomas R. McCarley: 42nd Alabama Infantry, Company K, flat marker

All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins.  Any commercial use, or other electronic posting of any files/pages without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.  All images used on these pages were obtained from sources permitting free distribution, or generated by the author, and are subject to the same restrictions/permissions.  All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.

ALGenWeb is a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Send comments about the state project to: Richard White
Send comments about this page to:  Allison M. Saxman

DISCLAIMER NOTICE

USGENWEB and/or ALGENWEB makes no claims as to the validity of the information contained in this site and visitors are advised that each new piece of information should be researched and proved or disproved by weight of documented evidence. It is always best to consult the original material for verification.

The information posted to this site is the sole work and property of the submitter and/or the transcriber and has not been altered nor verified by the webmaster of this site. An effort has been made to give credit to all submitters and all documents that have been transcribed by the webmaster, other volunteers, or other individuals that submit information for posting to the site.

©2002- 2009 by Allison M. Saxman & J.W. Johnson