1909 Etowah County Property Owners

The below property owners owned 200 acres of land or more in 1909.  Not listed are companies.
Alabama City
J.M. Boutwell C.A. Clayton Mrs. R. Sharp
  Ed Isbell  
Altoona
M.H. Hallmark A.D. Thompson  
Attalla
Mrs. Fannie M. Berry D.T. Gaines Mike McCartney
T.R. Carnes W.A. Gaines R.B. Rhea
Mrs. M.H. Childress J.M. Guest W.H. Rhea
Mrs. E.C. Cox Mrs. D.M. Hamner W.P. Shahan
Samuel Dillard J.T. Hawkins W.F. Stowers
Aurora
W.H. Bartlett G.W. Lackey C.L. & D.B. Murphree
J.S. Beynen J.R. Lackey Mrs. M.J. Murphree
Mrs. Ellen Buffington R.J. McCoy C.E. Snead
E.W. Buffington C.W. Miller R.V. Southerland
B.F. Heald Mrs. E. Mintz W.M. Treadaway
J.R. Hubbard C.L. Murphree L. Warren
Ball Play
W.G. Coffy T.L. Pollard W.D. Thornton
O.J. Freeman C. Sewell P. Wagnon
W.I. Hale H.B. Shadburn T.L. Wagnon
J.R. Hale & Brothers J.T. Smith W.L. Wagnon
J.H. Helms H.J. Thornton T.B. Wood
Brocks
A.A. Adams J.W. Blackwell Mrs. S.F. Morgan
J.M. Blackwell T.A. Gladden J.L. Taylor
  M.T. Gray  
Clear Creek
A.B. Bolan B.W. Davis R.E. Little
Ed Bynum J.F. Gaines J.W. Pope
S.S. Conn J.J. Haggard I.W. Shirley
J.A. Cook J.S. Hood J.B. Washburn
J.F. Copeland James Lee R.D. Washburn
  J.I. Lee  
Coats Bend
Mr. J.M. Baskin Mrs. D.E. Hughes Mrs. M. Miller
E.J. Darrow J.A. McCluney M.M. Smith
W.H. Hood Mrs. M.J. Meeks J.W. Thornton
Cox
Mrs. N.J. Astin Samuel McClendon Mrs. Adaline Norton
R. Brothers James McDaniel Mrs. L.H. Rickles
G.W. Keener Matt Noble T.J. Rossen
Mrs. J.A. Little   J.H. Wesson
Chandler
J.M. Butler W.M. Rigsby S.D. Spradlin
G.A. Gibson W.E. Snead R.S. Walls
  J.M. Spradlin  
Duck Springs
W.M. Barksdale J.W. Guest O.F. Sizemore
Mrs. M.A. Burgess L.G. & T.G. Guest H.P. Smith
T.J. Burgess J.P. Harbour W.G. Stafford
G. & S. Burns F.N. Hudson E.T. Stephens
M.B. Chumley L.N. Leath R.A. Walden
S.H. Cothran W.W. Leath Mrs. M.M. Whitt
J.L. Dixon W.W. Leath (again) W.E. Yancy
  Mrs. A.E. Ramey  
East Gadsden
W.T. Cox G.B. Irwin E.M. Keeling
Mrs. John Herring   G.W. Meeks
Fairview
G.W. Glenn R.L. Sizemore  
Gadsden
Dr. P.H. Baker C.W. & A.E. Ewing Lovejoy & Stocks
W.H. Barnes, Esq. M.L. Foster N.H. McDuffie & J.T. Keeling
W.C. Bellenger M.L. Fullington Joe S. Moragne
W.C. Bellenger & Mrs. F.W. J.R. Forman R.E. Norris, Jr.
C.G. Cassels Mrs. Cora Gentry R.A. Nowlin
J.M. Chadwick E.W. Green Mrs. A.L. Nowlin
Mrs. S.L. Christopher S.P. & J.T. Hagan J.S. Paden heirs
O. Christopher J.W. Hammond & W.F. Stowers A.E. Paschel
J.J. Cohen heirs W.H. Hassinger Mrs. E.M. Penny
M.M. Cochran James F. Henry, Esq. R.O. Randall
Mrs. M.A. Coin H. Herzberg, Esq. Mrs. B.A. Rogers
W.A. Crocheron J.R. Hughes Joe S. Rogers
H.P. Crocheron Thomas L. Johnson, Esq. J.H. Snead
Mrs. C.H. DeYampert Mrs. M.A. Johnson H.D. & D.W. Sturkie
Rev. J.W. Dunnaway Mrs. Georgia Jones, Admx. of Edmund C. Jones George Vansandt
J.W. Duncan heirs E.R. LeFerve G.W. White
J.M. Elliott, Jr. J.H. Lester Mrs. Charles Williams
S.M. Ewing & A.E.T.G.   J.E. Williams
Gilbert
Mrs. C.E. Butler W.A.T. Oliver G.W. & I. Whorton
John "S. Jones & R.R. Yates J.S. Spurlock J.B. Whorton
  F.L. Whorton  
Gum Springs
F.A. Gaines R.J. Lee L.H. Shirley
J.F. Gilbert I.C. McDaniel A. Smith
J.H. Heald G.P. Morgan R.B. Whorton
Mrs. W.E. Hyres T.S. Morgan A.G. Wood
Hokes Bluff
S.H. Boozer Ed Hussy D.R. Reeves
W.H. Boozer J.T. Hodges Mrs. N.A. Reeves
A.A. Brown Mrs. M.E. Johnson Mrs. E.L. Sibert
J.A. Burnett Dr. F.P. Landers S.H. Sibert
J.H. Collins Mrs. Laura Mays R.B. Sims
S.N. Day C.M. McCoy W.J.M. Sims
James Gidley F.M. McCoy E.G. Thornton
G.F. Griffith J.M. Mitchell G.W. Ward
Mrs. L.D. Griffith J.A. Penny Wiley Weaver
J.W. Heaton M.F. Penny J.W. Wisdom
Hollis
J.R. Anderson J.S. Jones W.W. McCarver
L.W. Bramlett T.R. King B.F. Owens
L.W. Crawford   Mrs. J.H. Richardson
Hoppers
J.E. Bachus M.M. Hopper G.M. Payne
G.W. Camp W. Hopper E. Robbins
M.C. Durham Mrs. W. Inman Mrs. E.M. Wilmon
Howelton
W.P. Armstrong P.G. Hollingsworth J.H. Smith
Mrs. J.L. Holiday E.C. Mayo H.C. Wood
Kansas
Mrs. W.R. Akridge E.H. Griffin, Sr. J.E. Smith
E.H. Griffin, Jr. J.W. Miller Mrs. A.L. Weems
  Mrs. Ella Myrick  
Keener
J.M. Adams T.C. Galloway J.S. Hill
E.L. Dowdy H.B. Hawkins Mrs. S.C. Rogers
Keysburg
Mrs. M.C. DeLong F.M. Nabors W.M. Smith
G.W. Miller A.M. Sims W.T. Taylor
  C.W. Sims  
Phillips
B.L. Archer H. Cunningham W.R. Myrick
L. & A.W. Broughton A.G. Hood J.H. Parker
L.F. Burgess T.W. Lister G.M. Phillips
A.W. Burns W.E. McDonald W.A. & E. Scarbrough
C.L. Cookson   M.H. Smith
Reaves
I.H. Coley N.L. Mickler J.R. Sims
W.M. Ford W.J. Roberts R.B. Smith
M.N. Landers   J.M. Spraggins
Reese
J.E. Gilleland E.A. Gilliland T.J. Ramey
  T.A. Hazel  
Riddles Bend
W.S. Hood J.P. McCartney E.A. Thompson
  J.R. Miller  
Short Creek
W.H. Bynum W.F. Milwee T.A. Snelgrove
W.P. Henderson H.J. Morgan Mrs. C.C. Strawn
Mrs. M.J. Hibbs Mrs. L.E. Patterson G.W. Thrasher
S.H. Leath J. Powell M. Thrasher
T.J. Lecroy   T. Thrasher
Turkey Town
J.G. Blount Dr. J.W. Lawrence Mrs. J.R. Proctor
J.R. Helms R.L. Lindsey M. Thornton
  J.A. Penny  
Union
C.C. Brothers J.A. Gallant J.C. Lutes
  W.C. Harris  
Walnut Grove
T.J. Brazell J.P. Thompson G.B. Turner
P.M. Summers   P.C. Turner
Warrior
T.A. Alexander J.H. Cone Mrs. L.P. Nix
A.J. Bynum J.W. Foster Mrs. E. Wester
E. Bynum Mrs. M.A. Hopper Mrs. Ella Woodall
  D. Nix