Clickable INGenWeb graphic DeKalb County
Circuit Court

clickable USGenWeb graphic

Main Pages
Research

Submitted by Lana Floyd.
"This a transcription of loose papers from the Circuit Court of DeKalb, AL and is not a complete listing as much of this is in books or packets. I made this list when we worked on the Alabama Archives Loose Papers Project about 5 years ago."


  A B C
1 NAMES COURT # NOTES
2 Abbott, Martha vs William Abbott 1015  
Abercrombie, J. R. 875 relief of non-age
4 Abernathy, Emma vs A. J. Abernathy 597 Bk F-509-514
5 Adkins, J. C. vs Bullard, J. F. (& Molle)et al 574  
AL Great So. Railroad vs Walter Weaver 1006 Bk I-?
7 AL Kaolin Co. vs International Trust Co. yr 1902  
AL State Land Co. vs G. W. Crabtree 607 Bk G-444-455
9 AL State Land Co. vs L. R. & Tillman Brown 682 Bk G-264-270
10 AL State Land Co. vs Samuel M. Pickler 581 Bk F-444-449
11 AL State Land Co. vs W. H. Hatfield 608 Bk F-601-604
12 Alabama Great So. Railroad Corp. vs A. C. Kirby 837 Bk G-235-240
13 Alabama So. Great Railroad Co. vs James Malon 928 Bk H-55-59
14 Alabama State Land Co. vs C. F. Naler 731 Bk H-80-87
15 Alexander, David C. vs Ella Alexander 394 Bk D-132-136
16 Alfred, James R. vs Georgia Ann Alfred 75  
17  Alfreds, Jas. R. & Georgia Anne Alfred 70  
18  Allen, S. I. & R. L. vs L. V. & M. J. Gilley 703  
19  Allen, S. I. vs Adeline Allen 450 Bk E-121-123
20 Allen, S. J. vs Adaline Allen 410  
21  Allen, Wm. G. vs S. I. Allen 346 Bk C-216-222, 244-245
22 Almond, Essie vs Wess Almond 959 Bk H-10, Min C-455
23 Amason, J. L. vs Milier Amason yr 1901 Bk G-392
24 Anderson, F. Y. vs J. C. Landers 730 Bk H-71-79
25 Ansley, Hewlit 442 removal of non-age
26 Appleton, D. vs Josie Appleton 370 Bk ? 378-380, min. B-14
27 Appleton, Louisa M. vs Chas. E. Appleton 435  
28  Arnold, Lucy vs Kirby A. Collins 857 Bk G-545-550, Lucy is "colored woman"
29 Arnold, Nannie vs Sam L. Arnold 799 Bk G-136-138
30 Arthur, Glenn vs Eva Arthur 817 Bk G-135-136
31 Attalla Iron & Steel Co. vs J. M. Durham et al 616 Bk G-429-440
32 Bailey, J. A. vs Sarah Bailey 498  
33  Bailey, J. P. & M. F. Bailey 476  
34  Bailey, John P. vs Laura Bailey 436 Bk B-164
35 Bailey, W. J. vs H. A. & C. A. Hammond 521 Bk F-13, 19-20
36 Baker, Francis M. no number no date, filed at front of first file box
37 Baker, Olah vs Clifford Baker 634  
38  Ballenger, S. H. vs Josie Ballenger 890 Bk H-11
39 Bank of Anderson et al vs J. G. & W. A. Elrod 557 Bk F-304-313
40 Barksdale, W. M. (or William) vs H. T. Ellenberg yr 1905 filed by yr, then alphabet
41 Barksdale, William M. vs Ellenburg, H. T. 615 /1537 Bk F-630-638
42 Barksdale, Wm. M. vs H. T. Ellenburg yr 1904  
43  Barnes, W. W. vs Lookout Mt.Iron Co. 663 Bk G-203-218
44 Barrentine, Rosa vs Benj. Barrentine 981  
45  Barron, M. A. vs Luke Barron 735  
46  Bartlett, N. B. vs Viney Bartlett 585 Bk F-458-462
47 Bassett, W. L. vs W. A. Bassett et al 819  
48  Baty, Horace vs Lilian Baty 994  
49  Baty, Horace vs Lilian Baty yr 1916  
50  Baxter, James & Lucinda Baxter 213  
51  Beavers, Asberry W. & Fadenia I. Beavers 415  
52  Beavers, Rebbeca E. & Wiley C. Beavers 32  
53  Beavers, Rebecca & Wiley Beavers 25  
54  Beavers, Wm. A. & Oliver, Miles 127  
55  Beck, Lucinda & Thomas Beck 30 in with #75
56 Beck, Lucinda vs Thos. Beck 75 #30 in with #75
57 Beeson vs Campbell 50 in with #75
58 Beeson, Roy vs Mahaley Beeson 821  
59  Belk, Millard L. vs Essie L. Belk 647 Bk G-97-102
60 Bell, E. R. & B. B> vs W. W. Russell et al 583 Bk G-465-476
61 Bell, E. R. vs W. W. Russell 707 Bk G 587-610
62 Bell, Wm. J. vs Mary Bell 785 Bk G-151
63 Benge, J.(John) M. & Emily Benge 75 Chancery Court Bk E-36
64 Benge, John M. & Emily Benge 75 divorce, final decree 10-11-1877
65 Berry, Dovie J. 471 Bk E-254
66 Berry, Wm. F. vs Berry, Lou A.and Charles H. Van Epps 365  
67  Biddle, C. W.-trustee vs James & H. P. Hicks 1076 NOT IN THIS FILE, refiled in 1930s boxes (covered 1914-1930+)
68 Birchfield, Caroline vs Tomlinson Chair Mfg. Co. 746 Bk G 272-276
69 Birchy, Chas. vs Fred E. Ladd 850  
70  Bird, Jane & Ferdinan Bird 95  
71  Black, Lela vs Hilliard Black 860  
72  Black, Luella vs Wm. Black 829 Bk G 139-140
73 Blackwell, T. H. vs Harriet Blackwell 559 Bk F-321-326
74 Blake, S. F. vs A. G. Franklin 822 Bk G
75 Blansit, Josie vs Wm. Blansit 978  
76  Blizard, Tillie vs W. Columbus Blizard 961 Bk H-96-97
77 Boaz Fertilizer Co. vs C. L. Nichols 2674  
78  Bobo, Minnie yr 1913  
79  Bobo, W. A. vs Minnie Bobo 877  
80  Bogle, Jane & Henry Bogle 82  
81  Bohannon, John T. vs Lillie Bohannon 480 Bk E
82 Boone, Ollie vs W. T. Boone 463 Bk E
83 Bowman, Geo. W. vs J. N. & John Hamilton no number *ck for yr.
84 Boyd (Boyed), Mary E. & John W. Boyd 212 Bk ?-349-350
85 Boyd, J. C. vs J. M. Pitts et al 802 Bk G-141-145
86 Boyd, Mary E. & John W. Boyd 120  
87  Boyd, R. E. & Annie Boyd 359  
88  Bradley, J. H. vs Mattie Bradley 455 Bk E-150
89 Brandon, John A. & Rhoda Brandon,et al 361  
90  Brannon, S. I. et al vs J. A. & A. W. Brannon 503 Bk E-?, Bk B-309
91 Bridges, Rosa vs Gaines Bridges 640 Bk G-94-97, Min. B.-499
92 Broadhead, Sallie vs John Broadhead 545 Bk F-189-190
93 Brock, Ida vs Wm. H. Brock 1182 Bk I-339
94 Brock, Isaiah H. & Angeline H. Brock ?9/11,17,19 corner torn off number
95 Brooks, Mariah (Maria) & Romulus Brooks 294  
96  Brooks, Thos. S. vs Annie Brooks 727 Bk H 64-66
97 Brookshire, J. H. vs Coy Brookshire 993  
98  Brown, Annie vs Lafayette R. Brown 617 filed for divorce 4-19-1905, stayed together or remarried (personal knownledge transcriber)
99 Brown, Jefferson B. vs Stella May Brown 964  
100  Brown, Oscar 1022 Min. 523
101 Brown, Pearl vs Francis A. Brown 638  
102  Brown, Vira (?Viva) vs Harrison Brown 853  
103  Brown, Willie B. yr 1914  
104  Bruce, W. J. vs Martha Painter, et al 952 Min B-492-493
105 Brumbeloe, J. H. vs Lou Brumbeloe 798 Bk ? 148-149
106 Bryant, John H. & Mary R. Bryant 134  
107  Bullard, Millie E. vs J. J. Bullard 103  
108  Burkhart, J. S. vs Eli Raub 454  
109  Burson, C. J. vs S. A. Burson 737 Bk G-100-102
110 Burson, H. F. vs Fannie L. Burson yr 1908 Bk G-103-106
111 Burt et al vs W. J. Chitwood, Adm. yr 1913 2 folders, estate of Mary Burt
112 Burt, Chas. vs Ida Burt 794 Bk G 138-139
113 Burt, Dessa vs Elisha Burt 1099  
114  Burt, M. vs Chitwood, W. J. no number *ck for yr
115 Busbee, James M. & Elizabeth Busbee 113  
116  Busby, T. G. vs Ida Busby 933  
117  Butler, Nancy E. vs Albert Butler 431 Bk E-120
118 Butler, Prescot Hall, adm. vs Fort Payne Coal and Iron Co. 289  
119  Bynum, Samuel & Anna Bynum 176  
120  Bynurm (?Bynum, Byrnum), Princess A. vs Butler M. Bynurm 732 Bk H 94-96 *Ck spelling
121 Byrd, Alma yr 1907 Bk G 287-288
122 Byrd, J. B. vs Tinie W. Byrd 449 Bk E-118
123 Byrd, Tinie vs J. B. Byrd 514 Bk E-562-565
124 Cabia, T. N. & Susan C. Cabia 364  
125  Cagle, J. R. & Omie Cagle 533 Bk F-127-129
126 Cagle, Jackson A. & Mary E. Cagle 470 Bk G-259-263, yr 1901
127 Calloway, G. M. vs Mary J. Calloway 116  
128  Camp, Laura A. & Lynn S. Camp 510 Bk E-538-544
129 Campbell, Julia C. Berry vs McCallie, Birdie & W. A. 980  
130  Campbell, Polly & Clifford Campbell 418 Bk D-307-321
131 Carlton, Margaret for son, Rufus M. Carlton yr 1880  
132  Carson, Vina & Harry Carson 582 Bk F-449-453
133 Cash, R. W. vs Carrie Cash 691 Bk G-290-291
134 Chadwick, Blanche Emeline vs A. J. Chadwick yr 1905 Bk F-520
135 Chandler, Lula vs Arthur Chandler 896 Bk H 25-27
136 Chastain, Charlsie & J. W. Chastain 594 Bk F-505-507
137 Chisenhall, Jimmie Walls (female) vs R. L. Chisenhall 950  
138  Chitwood, Richard 75  
139  Clayton, Alma vs J. C. Longshore 1021  
140  Clayton, Mary Ann vs Sherman Clayton yr 1890 filed by year, then alphabetically
141 Clayton, Rachel, et al 404 file lists family names, remove non-age of her son
142 Cobb, Della & Berry Cobb 422 Bk D-415-416
143 Cochran, J. M. vs Pallie Cochran 958 Bk H-5
144 Cochran, Marion vs Maude Cochran 913 Bk G-431-432
145 Cole, Prudinia (Prudie) vs Edgar Cole yr 1875 reference to Bradford, PA
146 Coleman, G. C. vs Ella Coleman 381  
147  Collins, Kate & Robert Collins 523  
148  Collins, W. J. & Mary Collins 580 Bk F-440-444
149 Cooper, Francis vs Joseph Cooper 932  
150  Cooper, John F. etal vs Joseph Cooper 1492 NOT IN THIS FILE, refiled in >1916, covers 1911-1925
151 Cooper, P. E. vs C. L. Cooper 934  
152  Couch, George W. vs Margaret C. Couch 105 Bk ?D-352
153 Crabtree, Warren & Kitty Crabtree 499 Bk G-276-277
154 Crow, Eula N. vs Henry H. Crow 391 Bk D-112
155 Crow, Lucinda C. vs Green B. Crow 967  
156  Crow, R. V. vs Lula Crow 914  
157  Cullam, E. N. et al vs DeKalb Company yr 1903 see DeKalb Co to Wm. Schall, Jr.--DEED
158 Culpepper, Dolly & G. A. Culpepper yr 1908 Bk G-350-353
159 Cunningham, Francis A. vs James M. Cunningham 172 Bk ?-129, 226
160 Cunningham, Harriet T. & J. M. Cunningham 481 Minute Bk B-123, Bk E-?
161 Cunningham, Jesse vs Brandon, J.S. & wife 75 #20 in with #75
162 Curry, Martha vs Henry Curry 973 Bk H 38-40
163 Dale, S. J. & John Dale 741 Bk G-280-287
164 Davenport, Addie & Virgil Davenport 939 Bk C-561-562
165 Davenport, Albert & Viola Davenport 879 Bk G-55-61
166 Davenport, Virgil & Addie Davenport 864 Bk G-412-418
167 Davis, John A. 75  
168  Davis, Norman C. & Vanna Davis 842 Bk G-49-54
169 Davis, Vana C. & Norman C. Davis 916 Bk G-46
170 Day, Walter A. & Lydia Day 787 Bk G-317-319
171 Dean, Nancy & C. B. Dean yr 1905 Bk G-345-349
172 Dehart (De Hart), William & Mary Ann Dehart 561 Bk F-332-334
173 Dehart, W. M. & Mary Ann Dehart 531 Bk F-115-118
174 DeKalb Company to Wm. Schall, Jr. yr 1903 see Cullam, E. N. et al
175 DeZarne, Martha vs Elisha DeZarne 187  
176  Dickson, Walter & Allie Dickson 600 Bk F-590-592
177 Dobbs, Wm. M. vs Henrietta Dobbs 132  
178  Doss, Ludie & Andy Doss 951 Bk H-22 (?23)
179 Dowdy, H. J. vs G. S.(Sherman) Dowdy 2419  
180  Downs, Mary J. & John Downs 736 Bk C-51, H-96-98
181 Doyal, Ira C. & Evalina to Yancy, Wm. 75 a deed
182 Drake, Rhonda & J. B. Drake yr 1900  
183  Durham, G. R. & Annie M. Durham no number Bk G-558-564, *ck for yr
184 Durham, Ida & G. O. Durham yr 1909 Bk G-233
185 Durham, Ida & G. O. Durham yr 1912 Bk G-248-249
186 Edmonds, Pearl & Marvin Edmonds 772 Bk G-249-250
187 Edmondson, Mary M. vs W. E. Edmondson 175 Bk ?-391-393
188 Ellis, Nancy H. & J. R. Ellis 655 Bk G-134-137
189 Elrod, M. E. & W. H. Elrod 473 Bk E-282
190 Erwin, Bessie J. & W. A. Erwin 922 Bk G-429-431
191 Evans, Thomas vs Margaret Evans (Evan) 259 Bk ?-573-574
192 Evett, James B. & Eva Evett 492  
193  Fant, J. F. & son vs C. L. Nichols 2684  
194  Farley, Baker vs Emma Farley 962  
195  Farmer's Mercantile Bank vs Wm. Ben J. Jacoway 2448 ( ? 2248/2223, number hard to read)
196 Farmer, Elizabeth vs W. H. Elrod 680  
197  Farmer, Etta vs Russell Farmer 1016  
198  Farmers & Merchants Bank & J. P. Cox vs. J. L. Downs yr 1915 foreclosure on wagon
199 Farmers & Merchants Bank vs C. J. M. Walker 1987 see Deeds, vol 17, p. 396
200 Farmers & Merchants Bank vs J. T. Griffin & W. S. Graham 2910  
201  Farmers & Merchants Bank vs Josie & Joe Case 2832 Bk ?-p. 270
202 Farmers & Merchants Bank vs Mr./Mrs. Ben J. Jacoway & AL Great So. Railroad yr 1913  
203  Farmers & Merchants Bank vs T. L. & G. C. Downs 2651  
204  Farmers & Merchants Bank vs T. L. Downs 2890  
205  Farmers & Merchants Bank vs T. L. Downs, David Upton, & G. C. Downs 2107  
206  Farmers & Merchants Bank vs T. L. McDaniel 4033  
207  Farmers & Merchants Bank vs W. W. Dalrymple 4041 Bk I-161
208 Farr, W. B. vs  Ira Wright 2694 Bk ?-226
209 Fell, Maggie vs Wm. F. Fell 610 Bk F 621-623
210 Felton, J. E. vs Malissa Jane Felton 919 Bk G-424-426
211 Felton, J. vs Alabama Great Southern R.R. yr 1913 file by yr, then alphabet
212 Ferguson, Nancy E. vs George W. Ferguson yr 1899 Bk G-277-
213 Fincher, Emma vs S. I. Allen 2235  
214  Fincher, Walker vs Nora Fincher 833 Bk G-103-105
215 First National Bank vs A. C. Kirby 2386 Bk H-64, 1st Nat. Bnk of Gadsden
216 Fish, Callie vs Ben Fish 872 Bk G-427-428
217 Fish, T. B. vs Kitty O. Fish 494 Bk G 284-286
218 Fletcher, W. S. 75  
219  Flock, Maudie vs Lee P. Flock 870 Bk G-422-424
220 Foley, J. M. vs AL Great So. Railroad 2615  
221  Fort Payne Co. vs E. C. Drew, (trustee) et al 820  
222  Fountain, Ed vs Bula Fountain 661 Bk G 174-178
223 Fowler, S. O. vs W. C. & G. E. Hill 2566 Dockett H-147
224 Fraisher, T. J. vs O. P. Cooper 2744  
225  Frank & Adler vs R. F. Hodgkins 2376  
226  Frank Wild Floral Co vs Wills Valley Nursery 2732  
227  Franklin Life Insurance Co. vs D. B. Craze 2337  
228  Franklin Life Insurance Co. vs J. D. Drain 2372 Bk H-61
229 Franklin Life Insurance Co. vs O. C. Tankersly 2347 Bk H-54
230 Franklin Life Insurance vs A. O. 2336 Bk H-51, docket C-11
231 Franklin Life Insurance vs H. B. Wilson 2373 Bk H-61
232 Franklin, Life Ins. vs H. B. Wilson 2373  
233  Franklin, Life Ins. vs W. A. Lea & J. W. Baxter 2348  
234  Franklin, R. B. vs Clara A. Franklin 633 Bk G=287-288
235 Franklin, R. B. vs J. P. Stanley 656 Bk G-138-145
236 Franklin, Thomas vs F. M. Warren 520  
237  Frazier, Chas. D. vs Leila Frazier 867 Bk G-383-385
238 Frazier, E. R. vs A. P. Hampton 2825  
239  Frazier, R. J., Mrs. 929  
240  Freeman, C. S. vs M. M. Price 2609  
241  Frick Co. vs E. B. Dean 6018 Bk I-69
242 Frye, Eliza vs Mack Frye 621 Bk G 25-28
243 Ft. Payne Mercantile Co. vs Scott & Long 4023 G. W. Scott, J. Long; Bk I-156
244 Fugat, S. R. 743 Bk G-288
245 Fugatt, Mattie vs S. R. Fugatt 728 Bk H
246 Fuller, George vs S. A. Rogers & J. A. Clark 2169  
247  Fuller, J. D. vs J. S. Farmer 857 Bk C-262, G-547-548, Min. C-225
248 Fuller, R. W. vs L. O. Maxwell & W. A. Lea 2343 dockett H-53
249 Fuller, R. W. vs L. O. Maxwell & W. A. Lea 2405 Bk H-84
250 Fuller, W. R. vs T. L. Tidmore 3062  
251  Furr, Laura vs Charles B. Furr yr 1915 yr 1915
252 Furr, Walter D. (estate) yr 1916 final report Bk L-557
253 Gaines, R. A. vs A. L. Trussell 975 Bk H 123-129
254 Gaines, R. A. vs W. M. Haney 837 Bk G-29-33, 40, 42, 45
255 Gaither, Bettie K. & Anderson, Sadie G. vs heirs of Ephraim & Hettie Black 1011  
256  Galloway, Albert L. vs Mary M. Galloway 437 Bk G-289-291
257 Gardner, Hays vs Helen Gardner 911 Bk G- 55-552
258 Gardner, James G. & J. L. vs Marion Blevins, et al yr 1908 filed by year, alphabetically
259 Garrett, John vs Eula Garrett 501  
260  Garrett, John vs Eula Garrett 601 Bk G-425-429
261 Gibson, Susie A. & James Gibson 183 Bk ?-246-247
262 Gifford, James vs Martha J. Gifford 701  
263  Gilbreath,  A. C. vs E. V. Bates 778  
264  Gilbreath, John A. vs Sallie Davis et al 740 contains a lot of family names
265 Gilbreath, Sim T. no number Bk C-477, H-16 remove non-age *ck for yr
266 Gilbreath, Washington vs Julia Ann Gilbreath 670 Bk G-255-258
267 Glaspy, James & Fannie Glaspy 352 Bk C-237-239
268 Glenn, Lesley vs Jim Glenn 944  
269  Glover, Mary vs Aaron Glover 886  
270  Goode, W. J. vs Nancy Goode 556 Bk F-300-303
271 Green, A. B. vs Georgia  Green 652  
272  Green, Anthony B. vs James & Louisa Hawkins 306 Bk B-223-231, H-632, Deeds K-72-73, Min. U (?A)-510, Min. A-361
273 Green, Ella vs George Green 972 ?may be 976, last # obscurred
274 Green, G. S. & Beeson, H. C. vs Campbell, Mary A., Lewis, & A. L. 75 #50 and #52 in with #75
275 Green, Nellie vs Disability of non-age yr 1903 file by yr, then alphabet
276 Green, P. B. vs J. G. Green 986  
277  Green, Thomas (? div 11-11-1903) vs Parlee Green yr 1914 1/28/1914--wants permission to remarry
278 Green, Thomas F. vs Paralee 880 custody of William Luther Green, child
279 Grider, W. M. &Adm. Crosby Allen estate 127  
280  Griffin, Mrs. M. F. vs J. R. Pruett 982  
281  Gross, Ephrain (Ephraim?) vs Hatfield & Haygood 568  
282  Guest, J. I. vs Ruben Guest yr 1905  
283  Haley, Malissa & John Haley 673 Bk G-309-313
284 Hall, J. G. & Minnie Hall 954 Bk H-31-32
285 Hall, Martha J. & James Hall 127  
286  Handley, Wm. W. & Susan Handley 71  
287  Hanna, A. B. & Tumley, M. J. 127 #58, in with #127
288 Hanna, A. B. vs Lumley, M. J. et al 75 see 127 ?Tumley
289 Hannah, Gusie, et al & Josie, Hannah et al 522 Bk F-28-36
290 Hansard, Myrtle Koger & W. S. Hansard 854 Bk G-259-260
291 Haralson, W. J. vs Alfred Collins 75  
292  Harbour, Adaline & Wright Harbour 721 Bk H-51-53
293 Harden, Mollie O. & Lee Harden yr 1907 Bk G-87
294 Harden, Mollie O. & Lee Harden (Ex Parte) 750 Bk G-295-296
295 Hardenger, Mike & Minnie Hardenger 917 Bk C-564-565
296 Hardman, N. L. & Mary J. Hardman 509 Bk E-?
297 Harris, J. W. & Ada Harris 766 Bk G-131-132
298 Harris, Will & Dora Harris 791 Bk G-132-133
299 Harris, Wm. G. & Buntie Harris 628 Bk G-45-49
300 Hawk, J. S. & Lillie Hawk 620 Bk G-21-24
301 Hawk, Lucinda & John Hawk 868  
302  Hawkins, Bettie & John Hawk 452 Bk E-133
303 Hawkins, Temperance A. & G. A. Hawkins 155  
304  Hayes, L. M. & Mary J. Jayes 366 Bk C-310-311
305 Headington, Hettie M. & Austin B. Headington 251 Bk ?-508-509
306 Hendrix, Houston & Maud  Hendrix (Ex-Parte) 1739 Bk F-40
307 Henline, Franklin vs J. T. & M. E. Bowen 2343  
308  Hester, A. M. & Tiny (Tinie) Hester 447  
309  Highsmith, Sarah A. & John E. Highsmith 1000  
310  Hill, Addie & Henry Hill 537 Bk F-144-146
311 Hill, Dora & John Hill 713 Bk H-24-26
312 Hill, Frank & Willie Hill 823 Bk G-133-135
313 Hill, James F. yr 1892  
314  Hill, W. A. & Maggie Hill 931 Bk C-406, 557-559
315 Hill, Williamson R. W. & Nancy A. Hill 100  
316  Hixson, Charlie & Annie May Hixson 1008 Bk H-86-87
317 Hodge, Sam & Mary Hodge 699 Bk G-356-360
318 Hodges, Mary & Sam Hodges 826  
319  Hogg, Ellen & Woods, Z. F. 1525  
320  Holloway, Hettie & James Holloway 398 Bk?-158, 162-163; Bk D-170-171, 237-239; Minute Bk B-104-105
321 Honea, J. H. & Sallie Honea 457 Bk E-164
322 Hornsby, Samuel I. & Myrtle L. Hornsby yr 1901 file by year 1901, then alphabet, Bk G-371-373
323 Howell, John & Aughty Howell 631 Bk G-79-83
324 Huddleston, Isaac R. & Hallie C. Huddleston 579 Bk F-430-440
325 Hughes, John H. & Maggie Hughes 876  
326  Hughes, Vicie & Frank Hughes 704 Bk G-565-570
327 Hunt, Luke P. yr 1914 Bk G, exhibit A, a receipt, ?Ft. Payne Co. to town of Ft. Payne, for sidewalk work=$25
328 Hurley, Thos. H. & Sarah Hurley 164  
329  Huron, Harry & Stella Huron 974 Stella lived in Indianapolis, Indiana
330 Hyde, Cora L. & George W. Hyde 180 Bk  ?-242
331 Ingrim, Mary vs Walter Ingrim 507  
332  Ingrim, W. H. vs Mary Hodge 517 Bk E-572-574
333 International Trust Co. vs AL Kaolin Co. 497  
334  Isreal, Geo. W. vs Annie Isreal 845 Bk G-409-411
335 Jenkins, Thursday & Geo. W. Jenkins yr 1882 file by year, then alphabet
336 Johnson, Martin vs Nora Johnson 912 Bk C-553-554
337 Johnson, Missouri vs Burt Johnson 724 Bk H-53-55
338 Johnson, Smary vs Thos. Johnson 438 Bk G-296-298
339 Jones, James vs Lola Jones 809  
340  Jones, Mary E. vs Robt. B. Jones 547 Bk F-217-223
341 Jordan, C. C. vs Lucy Croft 630 Bk G-73-78
342 Jordan, W. L. vs J. H. Cunningham 686 Bk G-298-301
343 Keith, Annie yr 1899 Bk G 7-8
344 Keith, Nancy vs S. C. Keith yr 1906  
345  Keith, Nancy vs S. C. Keith 646  
346  Keith, Nancy vs S. C. Keith 637  
347  Keith, S. C. vs Mattie Keith 618 Bk G 56-59
348 Keith, Stella vs Charlie Keith 615 Bk G 15-20
349 Kellett, William R. vs John T. Hooper 953  
350  Kelly, Lania vs W. B. Kelly 489 Bk E 363-366
351 Kerby, Wm. S. vs John & Ad Crabtree 2055 NOT IN THIS FILE, refiled in >1916 (covered 1914-1932)
352 Kerley, Emma vs Sol Kerley ?yr 1916  
353  Kerley, John 75  
354  Kerley, Susan vs Dock Kerley 459  
355  Kidd, Lois vs Arthur Kidd 840 Bk G
356 Killian, Bailey B. 421  
357  Kirby, Hugh H. vs Sarah Preswood 544 Bk F- 175-184
358 Kirtland, Francis by McNaron, W. C. vs George H. Kirtland 142  
359  Kirtland, Sylvester vs Fannie Kirtland 898  
360  Kuykendall, Lula & Andrew Kuykendall 405  
361  Kuykendoll, Berma vs J. B. Kuykendoll 997 Bk H 59-65
362 Lacey, William L. vs Stella Lacey 1018 Bk C-537 (?527)
363 Lackey, L. W. vs Martha J. Lackey ? ck for yr or #
364 Lanford, John vs Pamela Lanford 75  
365  Lawson, D. N. vs Bertha A. Lawson 746  
366  Lea (Lee), Walter vs Nora Lea no number ck for yr
367 Leath, Josiah vs Zemar Leath  et al 589 Bk F-492-499, Min. B-427-428
368 Lee, J. H. vs Hatty Lee 718 Bk H-43-47
369 Lee, R. E. vs Lizzie Lee 946 Bk C-562-563
370 LeFurgey, Lena vs G. W. LeFurgey 763  
371  Lewis, J. W. (male) vs E. C. (female) Lewis 832 Bk G-24-25, C-301, order bk 2-127, 205
372 Livingston, J. P. vs India Livingston yr 1910?  
373  Lomnick, Will  vs Hatty (Hathey) Lomnick 749 Bk G 301-303
374 Long, Adeline vs B. E. Long 524  
375  Long, John vs Elvin Long 955 Bk C-573
376 Long, Nila vs Sydney Long 754 Bk G-262-263
377 Long, Sidney 777 Bk G-363-364, div. Nila 11-1909, petition to remarry
378 Longshore, Etta vs K. M. Longshore 487  
379  Loring, Benjamin vs Mary A. Loring 807 Bk G-515-523
380 Love, George W. & Sarah J. Love 193 see 174 also
381 Love, Mary E. & John W. Love 278  
382  Love, Sarah J. & George W. Love 174 see 193 also
383 Lowery, Luther yr 1903  
384  Lowery, Vannah vs Luther 461 could be 464, hard to read
385 Lutrell, Jas. G. B. & Icyfeena Lutrell yr 1863 file by year, then alphabet
386 Lynch, John vs Lizzie Lynch 937 Bk C-406, 559-561
387 Maddox, J. M. & Alice Maddox 518 Bk E-575-580
388 Major, Mary A. A. vs Benjamin H. Major 689 Bk G-320-323, Min. B-3, 5
389 Malone, E. H. & R. J. vs Winston, John G. 75 #99 in with #75
390 Mangum, John B. & Mattie Mangum 467 Bk E-?
391 Mangum, William J. & Della Mangum 602 Bk F-593-595
392 Marshall, Annie & R. W. Marshall 444 Bk E-97-101
393 Marshall, Etta vs Tom Marshall 949(947?) Bk C-408
394 Martin, D. B. & Eliza Martin 502 Bk E-?, Minute Bk B-307
395 Mason, Della & Edward Mason 254  
396  Mason, Della & Edward Mason 162 Bk ?-239-241
397 Mason, Edward & Della Mason 191 Bk ?, p. 379-382
398 Mason, W. H. vs Silvia L. Mason 440 Bk G-305-307
399 Matheny, Mattie S. & Roland Matheny 586 Bk F-462-468
400 Matheny, Roland yr 1916 petition to remarry (prior-div. Mattie S. Matheny)
401 Mayes, R. vs Sallie Mayes 464 Bk E-210, 213-216, 225, 227
402 McBride, Maggie vs James F. McBride 645 Bk G
403 McBroom, Augusta yr 1914  
404  McCall, S. A., adm. vs J. D. Hall 852 Bk G-372-379
405 McCurdy, J. B. vs Julia McCurdy 762  
406  McCurdy, J. D. vs Julia McCurdy 726  
407  McCurdy, Julia A. vs Chas. A. McCurdy 423 Bk D
408 McCurdy, Minnie vs W. T. McCurdy 888 Bk G-441-444
409 McCurdy, Nathaniel W. Sr. vs G. W. Malone, E. H. & R. J. Malone, Adm. 75 #95 in with #75
410 McCurdy, Viola vs John McCurdy 992  
411  McGee, Chas. & Mary McGee 77  
412  McGee, G. L. vs Jennie McGee 9  
413  McGrew, William J. & Fannie J. McGrew 220  
414  McKenzie, William vs Oma McKenzie 1906  
415  McKown, Palmer vs Pearl McKown 865  
416  McLain, James & Winford E. McLain 141  
417  McRae, Hugh A. vs Josephine McRae 451 Bk E-125-128
418 McWaters, Pallie C. vs Joe G. McWaters 609 Bk F-605-609
419 Meadows & Vann vs Kirley, Adm. & heirs 75  
420  Melton, Mrs. Myrtle vs Ernest Melton 983 Bk H-27-28
421 Mickens, Laura vs Tib Mickens 1908  
422  Miller, Sydney J. vs Martha Miller 363 Bk C-302-303
423 Millican, James M. vs Fannie C. Millican 804  
424  Mitchell, W. C. vs R. C. Mitchell 998  
425  Moman, Cora vs Monroe Moman 808 Bk G-443-445
426 Moore, Henry & Dora Moore 560 Bk F-326-331
427 Morgan, William J. & Sarah Morgan 541 Bk F-156-161
428 Murphy, Annie vs Joe Murphy 458 Bk E-166
429 Myers, James B. & Artie L. Myers 411 Bk E-302-303(?403)
430 Myers, James P. & Artie L. Myers 482 Minute Bk B-375
431 Naler, C. F. vs W. T. Maroney 996  
432  Nappier, T. S. vs Henry Wesson, et al ?629 Bk G-63-70
433 Nelson, Eliza vs Wm. Noel Nelson 779  
434  New, E. L. vs John N. Hunt 2096  
435  Newsom, Mrs. Willie vs W. L. Newsom 1010 Bk H-65-66
436 Newton, Albert vs Minnie Newton & Geo. Bone 513 dockett 190, Bk E-557-562, B-308-311
437 Nicholson, C. P. et al vs Mary B. Nicholson 75  
438  Nickolson, M. M. vs Emma Yarbrough 874 Bk G-446-453
439 Norfleet, James 218  
440  Norton, Mary et al vs Laura S. Vann et al 739  
441  O'Rear, Alice vs Ed Mason 639 Bk G-441-444, Minutes B-511
442 Odom, W. G. vs Mary Odom 685 Bk G-317-319
443 Osborn, Ernest vs Sarah A. Gilbreath 878 Bk G-453-454
444 Otwell, Cornelia vs John Otwell 925 Bk H-20
445 Owen, Alice vs J. B. Owen 506 Bk E-(not listed)
446 Pace, John E. vs Julia Pace 583 Bk F-454-457, Min. B-414
447 Paine (Payne), W. O. W. vs Maud M. Long 340 Bk C-99-103
448 Paine (Payne), W. O. W. vs W. N. & N. A. Gribble 218  
449  Painter, Geo. W. vs Martha Painter yr 1870  
450  Painter, Roxie E. vs J. N. Blansit 759 Bk G-326-327
451 Paniter (?Painter), Hannah vs Wm. D. Morgan 112  
452  Parriah, S. L. vs Hattie Parriah 433 Bk G-309-311
453 Parrish, Sallie D. & S. L. Parrish 841  
454  Patterson, J. A. vs M. A. Patterson 483  
455  Patterson, L. D. vs G. W. Hulgin yr 1870  
456  Patterson, Martha P. vs M. G. Willis & Jack Chadwick 312  
457  Patton, B. F. vs Lookout Mt. Iron Co. 662 Bk G-219-233
458 Patton, Martha vs Lewis Patton 263  
459  Payne, A. F. vs A. B. Green et al 168  
460  Peak, L. H. vs Nancy J. Peak 515 Bk E-566-568
461 Peak, W. W. & Maggie Parrish 861  
462  Peek, Selma vs Solomon Peek 884 file lists several family names
463 Peoples Bldg, Loan, and Savings Assoc., et al vs Fredireck H. & Clara G. Kennedy 401 Bk D-194-206
464 Peoples Bldg, Loan, Sav., Assoc. vs Nathan Whalley    
465  Phillips, Carrie vs Sam Phillips 941  
466  Phillips, E. A. vs R. L. Phillips yr 1903 Bk G-5
467 Phillips, Margaret vs Ellis Phillips 906 Bk G-543-545, Bk C-364, 375
468 Phillips, Susie E. vs H. J. Phillips 614 Bk G
469 Pierson, Sarah E. vs Joseph G. Pierson 258  
470  Pike, A. C. vs J.J. Harrison 642 Bk G-167-173
471 Pike, A. C. vs J.J. Pike 640 1/2 Bk G-160, file added to file #642
472 Pike, Eliza vs J. J. Harrison 641 BkG-162-167
473 Pitts, James vs R. H. Tommie et al 679  
474  Poe, W. G. vs Emma McKown Poe 921 Bk C-441, 453, 564
475 Poore, Allie vs Dan Poore 1003  
476  Pope, Jesse C. vs L. L. Cochran 554 Bk F
477 Pope, Wallace S. vs Alice Pope 531 Bk F
478 Pope, Wiley C. vs Bargie B. Pope 624 Bk G
479 Popham, Lucy E. 150 Minute Bk A-94
480 Porters, Maud M. 675 Bk G 39-40
481 Portwood, R. J. &  Addie Portwood 907 Bk G-454-455
482 Potter, Julia C. vs Wm. H. Potter 477 Bk E
483 Potts, Kenyon vs Eliza Potts 486 BkE
484 Pounds, Susan vs Charley Pounds 810 Bk G-327-329
485 Powell, J. W. A. vs Savannah Powell 512 Bk E-553-556
486 Price, E. A. vs Hall, E.H. 588 also Josiah Leath vs Zemar mentioned
487 Price, E. A. vs J. A. Hall 588 Bk F
488 Price, Peter vs Judy Price 97  
489  Prince, Joseph S. 863 Bk G-493-499, settlement W. T. Prince estate
490 Prince, Joseph S. & Vardy Prince 863 Bk H-15?, 415, G-497, C-222, 374, Minutes, p. 255, settle W. T. Prince estate
491 Pronty (?Prouty), J. A. vs J. A. Sexton 270  
492  Pronty (?Prouty), John A. vs John F. Brown 282 Bk A-43-45
493 Putney, Stephen Shoe Co. vs J. F. Veal 538 Bk F
494 Quin, W. E. vs Francis M. Warren 210  
495  Ragsdale, Rachel H. & Joseph A. Ragsdale 571  
496  Reed, George A. & Amenia (?Armenia) Reed 64  
497  Reed, Wallace & Edna Reed 595  
498  Reeves, Wm. M. & Ellie Reeves 796  
499  Reynolds, Chas. H. & Elizabeth J. Reynolds 274  
500  Ridley, Nettie & Watson Ridley 835 Bk G-105-107
501 Roan, George & Martha Roan 710 Bk H-10-12
502 Roan, Green & Florence Roan 120 (?121)  
503  Roan, Wm. & Jane Roan 179  
504  Roberts, Sallie & George W. Roberts 274,287,328  
505  Roberts, Sarah C. & William C. Roberts 530 Bk F-119-124
506 Robertson, Sylvester & Amanda (Mandy) J. Robertson 448 Bk E-112-117
507 Robinson, Lizzie & Charles Robinson 712 Bk H-12-16
508 Roden,  W. (William) B. & Martha Roden    
509  Roden, Benj. H. & Jane Roden 186  
510  Roden, H. A. & Martha Roden 882 Bk G-379-381
511 Roden, W. B. & Martha Roden 96 year 1880
512 Rodgers, Preston & Della Rodgers 495  
513  Roe, F. (Frank) R. & Eugenia Rose 132  
514  Rose, Geo. W. & Dollie Rose 416  
515  Rothell, James N. & Nettie Rothell 395  
516  Rucks, Margaret F. yr 1892 file by year, then alphabet
517 Russell, M. J. & Grundy Russell & et al 717 Bk H-35-43
518 Russell, Sam H. & Claud Russell et al, et al 745 contests will of Elizabeth Landers
519 Rustin, Agnes D. & Bela Rustin 989  
520  Sayles, A. L. et al vs Fort Payne Coal and Iron Co, et al 56  
521  Schellenberg (Shellenberg), Henry vs Nettie Browley Schellenberg 424  
522  Scott, S. M. vs J. R. Scott 490 Bk E-?
523 Self, Elizabeth J. & W. J. Self yr 1882 file by year, then alphabet
524 Shafer, Harry vs Daisey Shafer 918  
525  Shankles, J. T. vs Jennie Shankles 668 Bk G-250-254
526 Shields, Mattie vs Columbus Shields no number filed in front of first box, alphabetically
527 Sims, J. W. vs Alice Sims 771 Bk G-362
528 Sims, Nannie vs Percy Sims 915 Bk G-459-460
529 Smalley, Nancy A. & Joshua J.  Smalley, Sr. 153  
530  Smalley, Thomas vs Mary Smalley 695 Bk G-354-356
531 Smith, Amos vs Josie Smith 960 Bk H-8
532 Smith, Anderson ("Hess") yr 1912  
533  Smith, Chas. vs Pearl Smith yr 1914 filed alphabetically by year
534 Smith, Henry H. & Betsy Ann Smith 125  
535  Smith, Horton vs Emma Horton 723 Bk E-109
536 Smith, James M. vs Ida Smith 765 Bk G-357-359
537 Smith, Joseph vs Sarah A. Smith 604 Min B-445, Bk F-598-600
538 Smith, Mary vs Fred Smith 985  
539  Smith, Oyler vs Jemina Smith 532 Bk F-124-126
540 Smith, Paralee & James A. Smsith 142  
541  Sparks, Rena (Reina) vs Butler Sparks 644 Bk G-300-305
542 Spence, J. W. vs Dora Spence 725  
543  Stafford, J. M. vs Louraney Stafford 550 Bk G-313
544 Stansberry, Alice vs B. F. Stansberry 445  
545  Starns, W. A. vs R. J. Starns yr 1903 Bk G-360-365
546 Steffy, John B. vs Sallie Mae Steffy 910  
547  Steffy, Sallie Mae vs John B. Steffy 910  
548  Stephens, Daniel vs Allie (Ollie) Stephens 858 remarried, 2nd divorce
549 Stevens (Stephens), Daniel vs Ollie Stevens 815 divorce
550 Stewart, Fannie vs William R. Stewart 990  
551  Stoner, Mary vs Mack Stoner 836 Bk G-381-382
552 Summerline, Jennie vs W. A. Summerline yr 1905 Bk G-339-344
553 Swindell, Lucy & Wm. Swindell 138  
554  Taylor, J. Thomas & Minnie Taylor 188  
555  Taylor, Susan F. vs Charles Taylor 789  
556  Teague, James R. vs Arizona Teague 767 Bk G-359-360
557 The Ft. Payne Co. vs W. H. Smith 623 Bk G 29-32
558 Thomas, Allie vs Harvey Thomas 926  
559  Thomas, W. A. vs Frances Thomas 742 Bk G-312-313
560 Thompson, Della vs J.J. Thompson 552  
561  Thompson, Minerva vs John Thompson 940  
562  Tidmore, J. M. vs Pearl Tidmore 738 Bk H-98-100
563 Tidmore, Sarah, exparte yr 1902? yr 192, ex-spouse-William J. Tidmore
564 Tinker, Mattie vs Orve Tinker 516 Bk E-569-572
565 Toler, Mat vs Fannie Toler 849  
566  Tommie, Annie vs William Tommie 669  
567  Tommie, William 871 Bk G-101-102, request to remarry
568 Towers, Margaret vs Dillie T. Towers 824 Bk H-67
569 Townsend, W. R. vs Lula Townsend 1012 Bk H-67-68
570 Trenouth, Carrie vs Frank W. Trenouth 843  
571  Troxtel, W. A. vs Lula Troxtel 681 Bk G-456-461
572 Tucker, Julia E. vs Jeff Tucker 465 Bk E-218
573 Tucker, M. J. vs Expartee 1069 ex wife-Julia Ann Tucker
574 Tussey, D. F. vs Sarah Tussey 702  
575  Twilley, J J. vs Etta F. Twilley 679 Bk G-277-279
576 Tyler, Eugene C. & Celia Tyler 206  
577  Tyler, Mariah A. vs Eugene C. Tyler yr 1901 Bk G-417-?420
578 Vaughn, M. E., et al vs W. A. Hawkins, et al ? Bk G 79-84-*-check for yr or #
579 Violet (Violett), Ada vs B. Violet 705  
580  W. F. Fisher. & Bro. Co. vs Oscar V. Case 2558  
581  W. O. Peeple's Grocery Co., vs James West 272 Bk B-41-43
582 Walden, Ami vs Charles Walden 562  
583  Walker, Peter J. vs Ann P. Hoge for Alfred Collins, Adm. C. D. George vs James Hoge, Adm. 75 #99, #52  in with #75
584 Ward, Andrew J. & James D. Ward, et al 75  
585  Watley (Whatley), Sarah J. vs Wade H. Watley 78  
586  Wear, George vs Lydia Wear 584  
587  Webb, Ada 744 Bk G-317
588 Webb, I. E. vs Ada Webb 729 Bk H 68-69
589 Webb, J. A. vsViola Webb 693  
590  Webb, Mattie vs Edmond Webb 485  
591  Webster, Chas. vs Elvie Webster 803  
592  Webster, Elvie vs Chas. Webster 848 Bk G 117-120
593 Weldon, S. E. vs Laura Weldon 927  
594  Wesmoland, H. D. vs Mattie Wesmoland 636 currently spelled Westmoreland
595 Westmoreland, Hattie vs H. D. Westmoreland 795  
596  White, E. O. & Sallie P. White 140 Bk E-89
597 White, Mattie & George  White 292  
598  Wigley, Beatrice & Benjamin Wigley 1198  
599  Wilbanks, May vs Jesse S. Wilbanks 902  
600  Wilburn, J. M. vs Reva Wilburn 979  
601  Wilks, George L. vs N. Palastine  Wilks 367 Bk C-407-408, Min. B-13
602 Williams, B. W. vs Maggie Williams 551 Bk F 247-253
603 Willingham, Jane vs Walter Willingham 671 Bk G-420-425
604 Willingham, Walter yr 1908  
605  Wills, Mary vs Richard Wills 715 Bk H 27-29
606 Wilson, Jack vs Estella Wilson 129  
607  Wilson, William W. vs Hilda M. Wilson 692  
608  Windsor, Viola vs Wm. Windsor 887  
609  Winterhalter, P. E. vs Otto Winterhalter 257  
610  Wofford, Lela vs Walter Wofford 681  
611  Woods, Villa & Woods vs Woods 1525 Land dispute, minors involved through guardian
612 Wooten, Miles M. & Nannie A. Wooten 405 1/2 Bk D-293-294
613 Wootten, Ada vs Thomas yr 1911?  
614  Wootten, L. V. vs May Wootten 678 Bk G 288-289
615 Wootten, Olie vs Wm. Wootten 468 Bk E
616 Word, J. B. vs Sallie Word 942  
617  Worley, J. H. vs M. M. Worley 694 Bk G 333-335
618 Worley, S. R. vs Minerva Worley 409 Bk D-291-292
619 Wyler, Ackerland Co. et al vs Jenkins & Carter et al    
620  Yarbrough, A. A. vs Ruby Yarbrough 761  
621  Yergin, John B. vs Box, P. D., Adm. & et al 75  
622  Young, F. M. vs Nancy Young 548 Bk F-223-228
623 Young, Henry N. vs Lula Young 244 Bk ?-418-420, maiden name Walters
624 Young, James A. vs Pluma Young 862 see 1041
625 Young, James D. vs Lillie Young 478 Bk E-309, 312-315
626 Young, Lee vs Sarah Young 1007 Bk H-84-85
627 Young, M. Pluma vs Jim Young 1041 see 862
628 Young, Marshall vs Daisy Young 948  
629  Young, Slety vs William H. (or W.) Young 903 Bk G-57-64, mentions son D. W., daus. Willie Roe and Fellie
630 Youngker, Rose A. vs James W. Youngker 325 Bk C-3-4, 61, Minutes A-426
Wednesday, 10-Aug-2011 16:43:07 EDT
Copyright 2007-2008 Sheri Bush. 2009 Annette Bame Peebles