AlGenWeb

Bibb County, ALGenWeb

Free Genealogy Source for Bibb County, Alabama

usgenweb

Heritage Book Families

Submitted by Jacque Otts

Below is an index of the FAMILY section (does not include the church and town histories, etc.) of the Heritage Book. This list was compiled in Oct. 1997 and some articles may have been included in the book that were not received by the committee at the time this list was made.

Abernathy, Berry & Mila

Adams, Charles Edward

Adams, Eugene F. & Sadie Adnie

Ambrose Family, Claude Edgar

Arnold, F. Marion - 5 generations

Arnold, Matt and Bertha H.

Arnold, Wyatt H.

Aultman, Mattie Belle Bailey

Avary, Robert and Jesse

Averette, Bannie O. Bailey

Avery, Henry

Avery, John Delbert & Sarah Emeline Bailey

Bailey, Allen Turner & Ruthie Jane Avery

Bailey, Charlie and Velma Avery

Bailey, Coy and Mattie Meadows

Bailey, Henry Amos

Bailey, Joseph W. & Sarah M. Meigs

Bailey, Levi M. & Mary Jane Brown

Bailey, Wm. F. & Rachael A. Meigs

Bailey, Wyatt and Margaret Turner

Bamberg Family

Barksdale, Ethel Cox

Barrett, William Ashley

Barton, Walter Bryan & Vida Eliz. Hughey

Beaird, Benjamin

Beaird, Edmond

Beaird, Edmond Oliver

Beaird, James

Beaird, John William

Belcher, Andrew Buford

Belcher, Brady

Bentley, Edith B. & O. Platte

Blakey Family

Binion, Benj. Franklin & Martha Jane Lawrence

Bird, Richard & Charity

Blake - Desmond Family

Bishop, James W.

Boyd, Robert

Bracknell, John Wm. & Martha Idella

Bradley, Theophilus Coburn & Wilna Eliz. Stewart

Brewer, George Washington

Brewer, James L.

Brown - Arnold Family

Brown, Bluford W.

Brown, Enock Harrison

Brown, George

Brown, Hitson

Brown, Jack

Brown, Jesse

Brown, John and Susan Latham

Bruner, Richard G.

Burt, Billy Eugene and La Rue Tibbs

Burt, I. L. and Birdie Watts

Butler Family

Caddell, Benj. Albert &Sara Ann Eliz. Yeager

Caddell, Benjamin W. and Martha Eliz. Pearson

Cammack, John

Camp, Abisha

Campbell, Charles Monroe

Campbell, Dunbar C.

Campbell, Jasper Newton

Carroll, Columbus Newton

Carroll, Wm. Henry & Lucinda C. Jones

Cash, Peter Lem and Martha Jane

Causey, Lewis Sr.

Chambers, Israel

Champion Families of Bibb Co., AL

Christian, Faye (Fowler)

Clabaugh, John

Clabaugh, John and Elizabeth (Haggard)

Clark, John

Clements, Dr. Alsey

Clements, Zephaniah

Cleveland, Howard L. Jr.

Cleveland, Oliver Cromwell

Cobb, Alexander

Cochran, Wm. Lynch

Coleman, Charles

Collins, Joseph Michael

Cook(e), Martin

Cooper, Jesse Dean

Cooper, Robert Franklin

Cottingham, Daniel S. & Hassie Ramsey Fair

Cottingham, Elisha & Nancy Parker

Cottingham, Harold K. & Edna Earle Dailey

Cottingham, Oliver Jackson

Cottingham, Rev. W. O.

Cottingham, Walter H. & Kate Earl Snead

Cox, Allen M.

Cox, George & Cecile Deason

Cox, Loyd Croley

Cox, Mathew & Nancy Lawley

Cox, Merton W. & Mary Jane Stamps

Cox, Minnie Horton

Creel, Joshua

Crews Family of Bibb & Perry Cos.

Crews Family

Crumpton Family

Crumpton, John

Dailey, Fannie E. Parker

Dailey, Sr., Filmore

Dailey, Jr., Millard Filmore

Daniell, John Henry

Darden Family, Forest Earmon & Lelia McMillan

Davidson, Henry D.

Davidson, James L.

Day, Andrew J.

Deason, Arthur Leon

Deason, Elder Grover Carver

Deason, Jacob Simeon

Deason, John Columbus & Louisa Brown

Deason, John Henry

Deason, Robert Ernest Jewell & Edward E.

Deason, Wiley E. & M. Sovella

Deason, Wm. Michael

Deason, Wm. Wiley & Nancy Caudle

Defreese, B. L. 

Dennis, Michael A. & Susannah Chapman

Dennis, Richard H.

Dennis, Robert E. & Nona Binion

Dial, Joseph Lee & Rhoda Maureen Lambert

Dill, Seborn

Dukes, Paul Franklin

Dunkin, Rev. Marvin

Edward, Wm. S. & Martha Jane

Edwards, Isham

Edwards, Jasper Lawrence & Agnes Ella

Elam, Amos H. & Lillie Rae Yeager

Elam, Grady Lee

Elam, Harvey & Pearl Holley

Elam, Henry & Wiley Deason

Elam, Hiram

Elam, Leon & Willodean Meigs

Elam, Marvin Houston

Elam, Oliver H. & Rumie Mathis

Elam, Sarah Ida (Bailey)

Ellison, Eva Cooper

Ellison, John Tullis

Fair, James Andrew

Farrington, Joseph

Faucett, Lillian James

Faucett, Floyd Winford

Faucett, Thomas Bird

Faucett, Walter Ford

Faucette, Henry Von

Fikes, Adam

Fikes, Elzy

Fikes, George Benjamin

Fowler, Thomas Samuel

Fondrens of Bibb County, AL

Fondren, Wm. Asberry

Frost, Oliver Jasper

Garner, William

Gentry Family

Gentry, Isaac

Gibson, John

Glasscock, Benj.

Glasscock, John Milton Sr.

Gleaton

Gleaton, Dovie Mable Mosley

Goodson, John A. and Nancy Garrett

Gore, John

Grady, Samuel Dennis & Mary Emma Eliz Bradford

Gray, Sgt. Ross F.

Green, Arthur Howard

Green, Harmon Elan & Mittie Lou Mable McFarland

Gregg, Henry

Gregg, Walter James

Griffin - Heard - Harbour

Griffin, Wm. Jefferson

Haggard, Henry

Hallman, Anita Belle Cox

Hallman, Charles Wesley & Georgia Ann Avery

Hallman, Henry

Hallman, Joannah

Hamilton, John Sr.

Harris, James Phelan

Hayes Family

Hayes, Andrew Wilson

Hayes, John S.

Helton, Joseph

Henderson Family

Henderson, A. P. Hill & Mary E. Moore

Henderson, James

Henderson, Lou Quincy Edwards

Henry, Hugh

Hicks, Elizabeth & Caleb Cox, Jr.

Hicks, Elizabeth Emaline

Hicks, Glennice

Hicks, Isaac M. & Mary A. Smitherman

Hicks, Isaiah Luther

Hicks, John Sr. & family

Hildebrand Family

Hill, James

Hobsons of Bibb & Perry Cos.

Hobson, W. E.

Hogan, Archibald

Hogelin, Maryanna (Thompson)

Holland, John Sumner

Honeycutt, Thomas

Hornsby, Claud Eugene

Hornsby, Jr., Claud Eugene

Hornsby, Olivia Griffin

Horton, Carrie Amanda

Horton, James Henry

Horton, John Thomas & Ada Mae

Howard, George Wood

Hubbard, Benj. Calloway

Hubbard, Bennie Minor

Hubbard, Edward Minor C. & Bird

Hubbard, Hadley

Hubbard, John Wm.

Hubbard, Mary Caroline

Hubbard, Minor C.

Hubbard, Robert F.

Hubbard, Rosa T.

Hubbard, Rev. Washington Grant

Hubbard, Rush Howard

Huey (Hughey), Elbert Herman

Hunt, Lillie Mae Steele

Hunt, Victor Andrew

Hutchinson, Paul & Eva

Ingram, Mary Joyce

James Family

James Brothers

James, Daniel Milton

James, John Eldridge

James, Lucinda Summers

Johnson, Duncan

Johnson, Renie Tucker Roulaine

Johnson, Rosie Cranmore

Johnston Family, J. F.

Johnston, John Franklin

Jones, James Allen

Jones, John R. C. & Emily E. Ball

Jones, Rhoda Narramore

Jones, Robert Jefferson

Kennedy Family

Kennedy, Ann Eliza McNeill

Keeton Family

Kersh

Kersh, David

Kimble, Sarah Elizabeth

King, Catherine Kersh

Kornegay Family

Kornegay, Debbie Lynn

Kornegay, F. Barney

Kornegay, Susie Caffee

Krout, Dr. C. F.

Krout, John Edward

Krout/Crout, Samuel

Kyzer, David

Langston, Fern

Langston, Isaac Newton

Langston, James Columbus

Langston, Jasper & Newton

Langston, Joab Marion

Langston, Newton P.

Langston, Obediah

Langston, Surry

Latham, Cornelius

Latham, Enock

Latham, John

Latham, Wm. J.

Lawley, Benj.

Lawley, Benj. Leonard

Lawley, Marion Francis

Lawley, Michael R.

Lawrence - Edwards

Lawrence, John & Nancy Ann Needham

Lawrence, Wm. Bryant Lafayette

Lawrence, Wm. Standford

Leach, James & Amelia

Lee, Hopkins

Leeth, Ebenezer

Legal, James Lewis

Lemley, Ephraim

Lenoir, Wm. & Ann

Lewis, Altha Eunice Bailey

Lewis, Samuel

Lightsey, John Edward & Annie Mae (Faulk)

Little, George W. & Mae D.

Lockhart Family

Looney, Russell & Bailey

Lovejoy, Sim S.

Logan - Moseley

Lowe, Ralph

Lunsford, John Richard & Sarah Elam

Mahan, Major John

Marchant, Clifford C.

Martin, William

Mayberry, George

McCary Family

McCary, Thornley Elwood

McCord, Howard F.

McCrary, John M.

McCrary, John W.

McCrimmon, Daniel

McElroy, Archie

McElroy, Charles & Cherokee Boyd

McElroy, Malinda

McElroy, Wiley and Bailey

McGuire, Cornelius "Neely"

McMillan Family, John Sam'l & Lydia A. Carter

Medders, Harris Stewart McI.

Medders, James Theophilus

Medders, Springer, Miller, Horton, Owens, Ferguson

Meigs, Alice Lee Little

Meigs, Jamie Long

Meigs, Rev. John

Meigs, Ralph

Meigs, Dr. Stephen C.

Meigs, Wm. W. & Nora F. Hunt

Miller, Theophilus

Millers' Pottery

Mink, Columbus

Mink, Elias M.

Mitchell, John & Hannah Jane J. Bailey

Mitchell, Joseph

Mobley, Joseph L.

Moody, Isaac Daniel

Moore, John

Moore, Judge L. S.

Moore, Lindsey Jackson

Moore, Walton & Drudia Lawrence

Moren, Dr. Edward H.

Morris, Joseph

Morse, Cyrus L.

Muckleroy, William

Murphy, Barney Judge

Murphy, James Turner

Nash, Grady & Florence McElroy

Nichols, Joseph G. & Mary Roberta Stone

Nicholson Sr., Wm. Evan

Nicholson, Wm. John

Nix, James

Nix, John H.

Nix, Martin

Nix, William

Oakley, J. W., Sr.

Oakley, Oliver Clarke, Sr.

Owen, Lydia H.

Owens Family

Page Family

Page, James

Parker, Isaac

Parks, Wesley P.

Parnell, Elijah & Elizabeth

Patridge, George & Lenora

Patridge, Lenora Parker

Paynes of Payne Lake

Pickett, Fannie Sue Mosley

Pierson, Frances Olivia Thompson

Pierson, Norman Albert

Potts, Jonathan

Potts, Robert M.

Pow, Jerry Crawford

Pratt Family

Pratt, Absalom

Pratt Jr., Dr. Alsey Clements

Pratt, Francis Bruce

Pratt, John J.

Pratt, Mary D.

Pratt, Paul Wilson

Pratt, Richard Hopkins

Pratt, Judge William Luther

Price Family

Quinn, John & Nancy

Ragland, Benjamin F.

Ragland, M. Kelly & Margaret Caddell

Ray Family

Rea, Luke R.

Rea, Rezen R.

Rea, Theophilus H.

Reach, Thomas Jackson & Alice Christine Herron

Redd, Josiah & Elizabeth

Reeves, Malachi

Reynolds, Joe & Mary

Riffe Family

Riggins, Littleton

Risinger, Jacob M.

Robinson, Luther Rezzie

Rogan, Louise Meigs

Rogers Family

Roland, Andrew "Andy" D.

Rottenberry, Presley

Sansing, James Davis

Scoggins, Daniel Perry

Scoggins, George W. L.

Scoggins, Hardy E.

Scoggins, Idee

Scoggins, Lula E.

Scoggins, Ross Melton Cleveland

Scroggins, Henry Clay

Scroggins, Fielden & Sally

Seaberry, Susan

Shaw, John Thomas

Smith Legend

Smith, Essie Fowler Barrow

Smith, Jackson

Smith, Uriah

Smith - Reach

Smitherman Family

Smitherman, Jesse E. & Nannie Jones

Smitherman, Roy C.

Smitherman, Wm. Sr.

Snead, Daniel

Snead, Henley Graham

Stacy Family

Stacy, Samuel Jackson & Nettie L.

Steele Family

Steele, Corrie Lea

Steele, John Clarence

Steele, Jr., W. T.

Stewart-Little-Horn Connection

Stewart-Westbrook-Naff-Hunsberger Connections

Stewart, Charles Jefferson

Stewart, Jeremiah C.

Stovall, Rev. James Benj.

Stuckenbruck, Ottie Mearl

Sumners, Rev. John Ellis

Suttle, Rev. Isaac

Taylor, Frank

Terry, James and Susannah Clements

Terry, Richard E., Hilliard J., George W.

Thames, John

Thomas Family

Thomas, James Russell

Thomas, Joab

Thomas, John Pelham

Thomas, Joseph

Thomas, Josiah E.

Thomas, Micajah

Thomas, Ralph Cage

Thomas, Sarah Lee

Thomas, William Henry

Thompson Family

Thompson, Henry

Thompson, John Horace

Thompson, Maggie Olivia Brown

Thompson, Robert R.

Thompson Family and Home, Samuel 

Thrailkill, Jonathan Anderson

Tibbs, Glennie Lane and Willie Jewel Reynolds

Trotts of Bibb County

Tucker, Amy Beaird

Tucker, Benjamin Sr.

Vassetti Family

Vernon, Rev. George B.

Vining Family

Vining, Shadrick J.

Walker Family

Wallace, Algeron Sydney

Wallace, Andrew Jackson

Wallace, Betty Lois Cottingham

Wallace, Franklin Eddie

Wallace, John Wesley

Wallace, Julias Monroe and Eliza Jane Williams

Wallace, Luther Columbus

Ward, John III

Watts, George W. and Adelia Reed

Weaver, Nell Cottingham

Whatley, Elisha Jr.

Whatley, Johnson W.

Whatley, Wm.

White, George Phillips

White, James W. & Nancy Ann Kimble

White, John W.

White, Newbern & Julia Amanda

White, Sam'l & Lewis

White, Thomas Spencer

Williams Family of Grey Hill

Williams, Benj. Franklin & Related Families

Williams, John

Wilson, John

Wood, Fletcher Ancestors

Woolley's

Woolley, Basil Andrew

Wright, Robert W.

Wyers, Frederick

Wyers, James Madison

Wyres, John H. & Hannah Jane Josephine (Bailey) Mitchell

Yates, Samuel David

Yeager, Abijah

Y(e)ates, James Robert

Yager, John & Nancy Render

Yeager, B. B.

Yeager, Daniel Wayne

Yeager, Donald B.

Yeager, Ezekiel M. & A. Thompson

Yeager, Lewis & Anna Cammack

Yeager, Marvin Wesley

Yeager, Wm. Wesley

Young, Gesna Hubbard

Young, Herman Mercer

Young, Sr., Wm. Raymond

ALGenWeb

AlGenWeb

USGenWeb

usgenweb

Contact Us

If you have questions, contributions, or problems with this site, email:
Coordinator - Marsha Bryant
ALGenWeb State Coordinator: Ann Allen Geoghegan
ALGenWeb Assistant State Coordinator: Jeff Kemp
ALGenWeb State Archivist: Carolyn Golowka