AlGenWeb

Bibb County, ALGenWeb

Free Genealogy Source for Bibb County, Alabama

usgenweb

29th Alabama Infantry Regiment
Co. D, "Bibb Rifles"

The following are men that served in this regiment.  If you have additional Civil War information about your ancestor in this company, please use the link below to submit and I will add them to the "Soldiers" section.

Adock, Henry 
Adock, William 
Alexander, J. A. 
Alford, J. 
Allgood, R. T. 
Anderson, George
Anderson, J.
Atcherson, John F. 
Atcherson, Thomas G. 
Atcherson, M. M.
Atchison, N. W. 
Bass, Stephen 
Blackledge, Edward 
Bradley, Benjamin
Bride, Charles H. 
Broadhead, James M.
Broadhead, John W.
Brown, Berry G. 
Childress, Reuben B.
Childress, Thomas
Childress, Weldon E. 
Christian, James 
Clark, Simon
Clifton, J. O. 
Coleman, Lewis 
Compton, J. H. 
Compton, William W.
Cox, Andrew J. 
Cox, James I.
Crosby, John W.
Crosby, William B.
Culp, Benjamin
Darson, George B. 
Davenport, Aaron E.
Davenport, Isaac 
Davenport, James
Davenport, Thadeus 
Davenport, Thomas
Davenport, Virgil P. 
Davenport, W. L. 
Davis, Van Buren
Dawson, George B. 
Dawson, P. J. 
Dawson, Thomas 
Derham, J. E. 
Dickie, W. M. 
Dillard, G. W.
Durbin, Henry S.
Durham, Jeptha E.
Eddins, P. R. 
Eiland, Absolom 
Eiland, J. H. H. 
Ellison, Vinson 
Foshee, J. Wash
Foshee, John W. 
Foshee, John W. Jr.
Foshee, Wiley 
Franklin, Thomas F.
Freeland, D. F. 
Fulgham, G. W. 
Fuller, Samuel 
Gardner, Alfred V., Capt.
Gardner, J. L. 
Garner, Andrew
Garner, William 
Garrason, Ebenezer
Gentry, James A. 
Gentry, John A.
Gibson, L. F. 
Glasscock, Alexander
Glasscock, Monroe 
Hackett, Joseph 
Hall, John
Hardeman, William
Harmon, John
Harry, T. J. 
Hayes, Enoch A.
Henley, Allen A.
Henley, William 
Herbert, J. M. 
Herrod, Joseph 
Hodgens, Thomas J.
Houston, Willey M.
Hubbard, J. W.
Hubbard, William D. 
Johnson, William
Jones, B. P. 
Lanhon, Henry C. 
Lanhon, Isaac 
Latham, Jasper 
Latham, John S. 
Latham, Joseph
Latham, Leroy
Lawrence, R. H. H.
Lawrence, T. J. 
Lawrence, William L.
Lawrence, William N. 
Leach, K. M. 
Leard, Francis M. 
Ledbetter, R. A.
Ledbetter, T. D. 
Littlejohn, Harris
Littlejohn, Thomas
Littlejohn, Wiley 
McBride, C. H. 
McCall, Johnathan
McClelland, John
McDaniel, Wesley 
Miller, Ira C. 
Miller, Jonathan J. 
Milstead, J. B. 
Milstead, John D.
Moore, Needham 
Morgan, J. H. 
Narramore, B. F.
Newsom, James D. 
Nix, Charles N. 
Nix, J. M.
Nix, W. L. 
Paschall, Alfred R.
Paschall, Silas
Pate, A. J. 
Pate, James C.
Payne, Nathaniel S. 
Hazel LeBlanc
Pitts, Horotio
Price, Dolbey
Rasberry, Madison 
Rasberry, W. R. 
Reed, P.
Rhodes, D. H. 
Rhodes, George H. 
Roadlander, George
Robinson, Thomas J.
Robinson, William R.
Roebuck, James W. 
Ross, John 
Sammons, Benjamin 
Sammons, H. H. 
Sammons, Leroy 
Sewell, N. H. 
Smitherman, Andrew
Smitherman, John
Smitherman, Joseph 
Smitherman, Thomas 
Templin, George 
Torsher, Harris
Trammel, John H.
Tucker, A. J.
Tucker, J. L. 
Tucker, J. S.
Tucker, Jesse W.
Tucker, William
Underwood, J. C.
Vaughn, H. 
Walker, A. J. 
Walker, J. A. 
Ward, J. P. 
Ware, R .H. 
Waters, Peter 
Watts, W. P., Capt.
Webb, J. B. 
Whatley, Joseph 
Whatley, Ransom 
Whatley, Wyatt 
William, William W. 
Williams, J. B. 
Wilson, R. H. H. 

ALGenWeb

AlGenWeb

USGenWeb

usgenweb

Contact Us

If you have questions, contributions, or problems with this site, email:
Coordinator - Marsha Bryant
ALGenWeb State Coordinator: Ann Allen Geoghegan
ALGenWeb Assistant State Coordinator: Jeff Kemp
ALGenWeb State Archivist: Carolyn Golowka