AlGenWeb

Bibb County, ALGenWeb

Free Genealogy Source for Bibb County, Alabama

usgenweb

20th Alabama Infantry, Co. D "Bibb Rangers"

If you have additional Civil War information about your ancestor in this company, please submit to the email below and I will add it to the "Soldiers" section.

Abston, George J.

Abston, John N.

Acker, P. M.

Acker, W. C.

Acker, W. J.

Acton, F. M.

Acton, J.

Alexander, Adolphus A.

Alexander, John A.

Allen, Pleasant

Allen, R.

Allen, Robert

Armstrong, C.A.

Arnold, J.W.

Arnold, James

Arnold, James H.

Arnold, John H.

Arnold, Marion F./T.

Arnold, William C.

Avery, Able K.

Avery, Arthur Jr.

Babb, Elihu

Bailey, B. H.

Bailey, J. S.

Bailey, P. J.

Bailey, Robert

Bailey, T. N.

Bailey, Yancy

Balware, Chester

Barnes, Thomas

Benton, Thomas

Bigby, W.W.

Blake, John

Boyd, Richard S.

Boyd, Rily S.

Brazell, James B.

Brazell, Oliver H.

Brazier, A. B.

Brewer, Henry J.

Britton, A. J.

Brown, Elijah

Brown, Wamon L.:Aug 1840-20 Jan 1923, (enlisted, 9 Sept 61, Bibb Co.; captured, Vicksburg, 4 July 63; paroled, Jan 65, Selma

Bruton, Thomas J.

Bucker, J. A.

Burdisha, P.

Burdishaw, Presley

Busby, G. W.

Camp, E.

Camp, James

Canterbery, Samuel J.

Canterbery, Thomas

Canterbury, F.

Canterbury, Obadiah

Canterbury S.J.

Carter, J. M.

Carter, James

Carter, John

Carter, Samuel P.

Chreel, W.J.

Corley, J. R.

Corley, W. F.

Creel, Isaac

Creel, Jackson

Creel, James T.

Creel, John Van B.

Creel, Newton

Creel, Robert H.

Creel, W.J.

Creel, Washington

Cross, G.W.

Darough, A. F.

Darough, J. T.

Darough, N. R.

Davis, J. H.

Defir, John W.: discharged for disability, Dec 18, 1861

Deshazo, W.C.

Draper, J. B.

Easley, Payton C.

Eddings, Blokely

Eddins, B.

Edins, Blakley

Evans, R.J.

Fain, Pleasant

Fain, W.F.

Fair, Andrew J.

Fair, Pleasant

Fair, William C.

Fancher, Henry F.

Fancher, Lawrence D.: wounded, and died at home while on sick leave; burial: Cahaba Valley Cemetery, Bibb Co., AL

Flasher, John C.

Foley, S.A.

Ford, C.A.

Forst, B.F.

Franklin, W.

Free, Charles

Friday, Martin

Frost, B.F.

Fulgham, James W.

Fulton, R.C.

Fulton, Robert

Gentry, James H.

Glass, William M., 1st Lt.

Goodwin, John

Goodwin, John, Pvt.

Grave, Thomas

Gray, Lawrence

Gray, Wiley A.

Gray, William M.

Greathouse, Ervin B.

Greathouse, Isaac J.

Greathouse, James M.

Greel, Newton

Gunthouse, J.J.

Gurthouse, J.J.

Hagler, Isaac H.

Hagler, J.G.

Harkey, William

Haspole, Newton F.

Hoard, J. T.

Holland, David G.

Horton, Alven W.

Horton, Beuel

Horton, Beverley

Horton, Buel

Horton, Noah C.

How, T. L.

Howard, J.

Howard, Johnathan

James, A. H.

James, Frederic M.

James, Jasper E.

James, Pleasant W.

Johnson, Abner M.

Johnson, Alexander E.

Johnson, Alexander L.

Johnson, Josiah F.

Johnson, S.M.

Johnson, Samuel L.

Johnson, Saul L.

Johnson, Sinel L.

Johnston, L.L.

Jones, Augustus W.

Jones, J.S.

Jones, John E.

Jordan, G.W.

Kirbo, William

Kirbo, William H.H.

Langston, A.P.

Langston, Columbus L.

Langston, Jasper D.

Langston, John M.

Langston, Newton P.

Lee, Nichols

Lindsey, Elbert

Lindsey, Middleton

Litten, Martin C.

Litton, Martin C.

Long, John W.

Lowery, W.F.

Lowrey, Isaac N.

Lowrey, William F.

Lowrey, William F., Lt.

Marchant, Daniel Zebby: enlisted, Jul 22, 1861

Martin, R.H.

McCollough, Robert

McCuley, Robert

McCulley, Robert

McCulough, Robert

McElroy, J.D.

McElroy, W.M.

McKleroy, James D.

McKleroy, Samuel J.

McKleroy, William H.

Meadows, J. P.

Meadows, J. T.

Medders, James Theopolis Pvt., b. 17 March 1841, Bibb County, AL, enlisted 9 Sep 1861 at Six Mile, Surrendered 18 Apr 1865

Meders, James T.

Merchant, Daniel Zebbie

Mikel, Casper

Mikels, C.

Mikle, C.

Mikles, Casper

Milam, James N.

Milam, Newton C.

Milan, J. N.

Milem, N. C.

Miller, J. J.

Miller, Jessee

Miller, Jessee James B.

Miller, John

Miller, Joshua Edward

Milum, J. A.

Milum, James N.

Milum, Newton C.

Nichols, Daniel M.

Nipper, J.

Owen, John H.

Owens, J. H.

Pacthall, W. G.

Pascal, James S.

Pascall, James B.

Paschall, James F.

Paschall, James T.

Paschall, Walter G.

Pashel, James B.

Patten, William E.

Patton, J.T.

Paul, Samuel

Peal, W.

Pender, John J.

Pender, Thomas J.

Pender, W.

Pender, Wright

Perry, Emanuel L.

Perryman, J. L.

Poe, J.C.

Poe, W. C.

Potter, William E.

Pratt, Absalom

Pratt, Richard Hobson, Capt., captured, Port Gibson

Pratt, William F.

Quattlebum, W. W.

Ransome, Andrew

Ray, J.M.

Riley, A.C.

Rotenberry, Columbus L.

Rotenberry, James J.

Rotenby, Columbus L.

Rotlenbury, C. S.

Rottenberg, Columbus L.

Rottenberry, James J.

Rottenbery, C. L.

Russell, Levi M.

Seal, John

Seale, J.A.

Seale, J.M.

Seals, Jackson B.

Seals, John A.

Sheels, John

Shettlesworth, J. K. P.

Shiddlesworth, J. P. K.

Short, A.C.

Short, S.W.

Showles, J.W.

Shows, George W.

Shows, John C.

Shuttlesworth, Jackson

Shuttlesworth, James K. P.

Shuttlesworth, Merit

Shuttlesworth, Phillip J.

Shuttleworth, T.J.

Smith, George

Smith, James M.

Smith, Newton

Stariett, William

Starrett, William

Staviett, William

Steairett, William

Steele, Christopher C.

Steele, Columbus C.

Steirett, William

Stewart, F.

Stewart, Francis

Stimpson, George L.

Stuart, Francis

Sumners, John D.

Suttlesworth, P.J.S.

Taylor, James H.

Taylor, John Wesley N.

Thatt, John C.

Thompson, James B.

Thrasher, John C.

Treasher, J. C.

Trott, Benjamin F.

Trott, John C.

Tucker, J.A.

Tucker, James O.A.

Underwood, J.R.

Underwood, James

Vernon, Jesse P.

Vernon, Obediah C.

Vernon, T. J.

Vinson J. T.

Wallace, Frank Cross, Captain

Wallace, Thaddeus C.

Washington, Warner K.

Watts, T. B.

Welch, John

Weldon, David C.

Welsh, John

Williams, A.J.

Williams, Adorem

Wilson, Harmon W.

Wright, Pender

ALGenWeb

AlGenWeb

USGenWeb

usgenweb

Contact Us

If you have questions, contributions, or problems with this site, email:
Coordinator - Marsha Bryant
ALGenWeb State Coordinator: Ann Allen Geoghegan
ALGenWeb Assistant State Coordinator: Jeff Kemp
ALGenWeb State Archivist: Carolyn Golowka