AlGenWeb

Bibb County, ALGenWeb

Free Genealogy Source for Bibb County, Alabama

usgenweb

20th Alabama Infantry Muster Roll

These Rolls were donated to the website by Ken Jones. If you have additional Civil War information about your ancestor in this company, please use the link below to submit it. I will also forward the information to Ken, who so graciously consented to posting this entire roster on the Bibb County website.

Regimental Field and Staff Officers:

GARROTT, Isham Warren, Col. (killed, 17 June 63)

DEDMAN, James J., Col.

ANDERSON, Charles D., Major (promoted, Col., 21st AL Infantry)

DAVIS, John W., Lt. Col.

HARRIS, John Gideon, Major (resigned, 21 Nov 64)

PETTUS, Edmund Winston, Col. (promoted, Brig. Gen'l)

PICKERING, Alfred S., Major (died in service, 8 May 63)

PORTER, Mitchell Thomas, Lt. Col. (resigned, 23 Sept 64)

SMITH, John S., Adj.

CLARKE, T. C., A. Q. M.

MOORE, R. E., Surgeon (temporary)

MURPHY, A. S., Surgeon (temporary)

MILLER, H. F., Asst. Surgeon (temporary)

BRADLEY, A. G., Asst. Surgeon

BARRETT, Henry W., Asst. Surgeon

AIREY, Joseph C., A. C. S. (dropped, 2 Aug 63)

RANSOM, Lem C., Chaplain (resigned, 31 Dec 63)

VENICE, T. M., Adj.

WELCH, Williah H., A. Q. M.

SMITH, A. F., A. C. S.

WOODS, W. S., Ensign (killed, 12 June ??)

BELL, James, Ensign


Co. "A"

Officers:

PICKERING, Alfred S., Capt. (promoted, Major)

DAVIS, Leroy E., Capt.

WELCH, William H., 1st Lt. (promoted, A.Q.M.)

MORROW, Edward, 2nd Lt., 1st Lt. (promoted, Capt., Co. "F")

MELSON, Isaac, 2nd Lt.

WYLIE, Thomas S., Cpl.

WELCH, William H., Capt., AQM

PEARSON, Thomas C., 2nd Lt.

WILSON, Isaac, 2nd Lt.

AIRY, Joseph C., Commissary Sgt.

DAVIS, William T. [17 Feb 1840-31 May 1912], Sgt. (enlisted, 20 Sept 61, Montgomery; wounded, New Hope Church; paroled, 20 April 65; a butcher; also in Co. "I")

STOKES, A. L., 1st Sgt. (also in Co. "I")

DAVIS, Jesse C., Sgt.

DAVIS, W. T., Sgt. 

DUNGAN, J. H., Sgt.

GILBERT, L. V., Sgt.

HARRIS, Jack, Sgt. (also in Co. "I")

MIDDLETON, John T., Sgt.

MORROW, P. W., Sgt.

DOUGHERTY, George W., Cpl.

MORROW, John C. C., Cpl.

NELSON, James, Cpl.

NELSON, W. A. W., Cpl. (also in Co. "I")

RUSSELL, J. L., Cpl.

SHELBY, John T., Cpl.

WARE, Albert, Cpl. (also in Co. "I")

WYLIE, Thomas S., Cpl.


Privates:

ADAMS, James A. [1806-21 Jan 1903] (enlisted, Selma, 11 Sept 61; disability discharge, 16 April 63; blue eyes, fair complexion, auburn hair)

ADAMS, Joseph H. [15 Jan 1830- 1887] (captured, Champion's Hill, MS, 16 May 63)

AIREY, W. T.

ALEXANDER, A. M. (also in Co. "I")

ALEXANDER, G. N.

ALEXANDER, J. M.

APPERSON, D.

BAINS, W. N.

BARNES, J. P.

BEARDIN, Leonard

BELL, A.

BELL, C. T.

BELL, David L.

BELL, James

BELL, John

BELL, Robert

BELL, S. L.

BELL, William M.

BENTON, Columbus S.

BLAKELY, T.

BONCHILLON, B. F.

BONCHILLON, J. C.

BROWN, J. C.

BUDIN, L.

BUTLER, W. G. (also in Co. "H")

CARD, James T.

CARD, John P.

CHADWICK, J. A., Musician (also in Co. "I")

CHADWICK, J. W., Musician

CHANDLER, C. J.

CHANDLER, W. D.

COOK, Richard B.

COOK, W. G.

COSBY, Andrew

CRAWFORD, W. F.

DAY, B. P.

DIAMOND, Raymund

DOUGHERTY, C. C.

EAVES, John G. (also in Co. "I")

EAVES, Isaac Starns [9 March 1846 - 11 Jan 1923]

ENGLAND, Thomas

ENNIS, J. G.

FARROR, C. C.

FINLAYSON, William J.

FRIDAY, Benjamin

FRIDAY, Henry W. [22 Aug 1839 - 5 Aug 1914] (enlisted, 15 June 61, Dublin Beat; wounded, Jonesboro; paroled, 10 May 65]

FRIDAY, Joel [15 July 1843 - 21 May 1921] (enlisted, March 63, Marion; paroled, May 65, Selma)

FRIDAY, L.

FRITH, Alexander [1825-] (enlisted, 10 Sept 61, Plantersville; captured, Vicksburg)

FRITH, W. A. J.

GANDY, J. H.

GANDY, John H.

GREEN, J. William (also in Co. "I")

GREEN, Woodson

GUISE, William A. J.

GUNN, J. W.

HARKINS, Isaac N.

HARKINS, James M.

HARRIS, A. H.

HARRIS, James

HARRISON, John (also in Co. "I")

HINDON, James R.

HORN, R. C.

HORN, R. R.

INGRAM, Oliver R.

INGRAM, William N.

JACKSON, William T.

JONES, D. T.

JONES, James A.

JONES, John W.

JONES, William P.

KINNARD, John G.

LANGFORD, John T.

LEE, John W.

LEE, Nathan D.

LEE, Thomas J. (also in Co. "I")

LEE, Vincent C.

LEE, William A.

LETCHER, John J. (also in Co. "D", "I")

LETCHER, Thomas G.

LUTEN, William J. (also in Co. "I")

McDANIEL, Owen

MAHAN, James

MARTIN, R. W.

MELSON, A. A.

MELSON, William C.

MELSON, William R.

MERRILL, S. R.

MERS, J. C.

MERS, J. T.

MILLER, R. B.

MILLING, J. C.

MILLING, Robert R.

MITCHELL, Thomas

MOBLE, J. B.

MOORE, Enoch

MOORE, Henry

MOORE, James

MOORE, John

MOORE, Joseph

MORROW, D. N.

MORROW, Joseph (also in Co. "I")

MORROW, Thomas J.

MORTON, J. W.

NEAL, J. O.

NELSON, J. P. W.

NICHOLS, Arthur

NICHOLS, Columbus

NICHOLS, F. M. (also in Co. "I")

NICHOLS, J. M.

NICHOLS, Jack T. (also in Co. "I")

NICHOLS, L. P.

NIX, T. J.

O'NEAL, Levi (also in Co. "I")

PARDUE, J. M. (also in Co. "I")

PARDUE, James

PARDUE, John

PARDUE, Thomas C.

PATRICK, Jerry

PERRY, Columbus

RADFORD, G. J.

RAY, H. A.

REEDY, J. T.

REEDY, P. W.

REEDY, W. A.

REID, John W.

REID, N. B.

RICHARDSON, George E.

RICKENBACKER, Jacob

ROLISON, Simeon

SANDERS, John W.

SELLERS, E. E.

SHAVER, J. P.

SHAW, Sion R.

SHEBY, John R.

SMITH, V. B., Orderly Sgt.

SPENCE, D. D.

STOKES, Joseph D. (also in Co. "I")

STOKES, S. E. (also in Co. "I")

SUMMERLING, P. R.

SWINDLE, G. W.

TERRY, J. J.

TERRY, J. W. (also in Co. "I")

TERRY, Jasper

TERRY, W. D.

TUCKER, L. P.

WALKER, James

WALKLING, Friedrich

WILLIAMS, B. F.

WILLIAMS, J. C.

WILLIAMS, J. M.

WRIGHT, John O.

WRIGHT, William (also in Co. "I")

ZIMMERMAN, Charles


Co. "B"

Officers:

DEDMAN, James M., Capt. (promoted, Lt. Col., Col.)

FERGUSON, Thomas K., Capt.

LEES, John H., Capt.

TURNER, F. A., 1st Lt.

JENKINS, W. W., 2nd Lt.

MONTGOMERY, James N., 2nd Lt., 1st Lt. (retired, 19 Oct 64)

SANDFORD, William A., 2nd Lt.

ATKINS, W. D., 1st Sgt.

ADAMS, James, Sgt.

BATES, William J., Sgt.

CAMPBELL, William Lawson [Aug 1836-9 Aug 1912], Sgt. (enlisted, 11 Sept 61, Selma; captured, Vicksburg)

DuBOSE, James M., 1st Sgt. (also in Co. "C")

CAMPBELL, William L., Sgt.

CANNEY, Richard, Sgt.

EVANS, Alexander F., Sgt.

FARRINGTON, Pleasant M., Sgt.

GRIFFITH, G. W., Sgt.

MOORE, John T., Sgt.

PATTERSON, J. M., Sgt.

PHILLIPS, L. M., Sgt.

WILLIAMS, Henry J. R. (18 July 1831, Griffin, GA-- ; enlisted, April 62, Montgomery; surrendered, Bentonville, NC, April 65; appointed Sgt., couriers)

FREEMAN, Whitfield, Cpl.

GRIFFITH, R. G., Cpl.

HOLLINGSWORTH, R. A., Cpl.

HOUSTON, John J., Cpl.

JACOBSON, Adolph, Cpl.

SHARPE, James R., Cpl.

SMITH, J. M., Cpl.

WARD, Henry P., Cpl. (also in Co. "B", "I", "C")

WOLF, W. H., Cpl.

WOODS, William S., Cpl.


Privates:

ADAMS, Joseph H.

ALLEN, J. S.

ALLEN, John

ARGO, Nimrod

ARLEDGE, Samuel L.

ATCHERSON [ATCHISON?], Bennett M. (1838-24 June 1862) (enlisted, 1 April 62, Selma; died of disease)

ATCHERSON, David M.

ATTAWAY, Kin

BAILEY, James P.

BARNETT, Abner M. (also in Co. "C")

BARNETT, Jackson B.

BAXLEY, Jackson

BELL, Joseph F.

BERRY, Herman W.

BOYTER, Berry W.

BRADOW, Herman

BRADY, Daniel

BROOKS, John

BROWN, R. B.

BRYAN, James J. (also in Co. "C")

BURKE, Francis M.

BURSON, John

BUSH, T. H.

BYNUM, A.

BYRD, Robert M.

CAMPBELL, John

CANNON, Alfred

CHADWICK, Thomas L., Musician (also in Co. "C")

COBB, James

COBB, William D.

COLEMAN, Alexander

COLLINS, Josiah D. (also in Co. "C")

COOK, William A.

CRAIG, John W. (also in Co. "C")

CRIME, Elias

CRIME, Peter R.

CRIME, William J.

CRIME, William P.

CRUMPTON, Francis Calloway [13 April 1822-7 Sept 1893] (enlisted, 1 April 62, Selma; captured, 4 July 63, Vicksburg, MS)

CULLINS, J. W.

DANGAN, Thomas M.

DAVENPORT, Harrison H.

DAVENPORT, James M. (also in Co. "D")

DAVENPORT, Sinkley R. (also in Co. "C")

DAVIS, William R.

DENNIS, Coleman C. (also in Co. "C")

DENNIS, Newton M.

DONAGHEY, Andrew J.

DONAGHEY, John J. (also in Co. "C")

DRIVER, J. T.

DUCKETT, Elijah

DUNGAN, J. B.

DUNGAN, Thomas M.

EDWARDS, James

EDWARDS, Reubin B.

FARRINGTON, Ebenezer M.

FARRINGTON, Jasper

FAUCHER, Richard

FAUCHER, William

GARRETT, Wyley

GILMER, Archibald H.

GORDON, Wilson H.

HALE, James M., Musician (also in Co. "C")

HAMILTON, John

HARRELL, James A. (also in Co. "C")

HENDERSON, J. F., Musician

HOUSTON, Hugh A.

HUFFMAN, William H.

JOHNSON, William S. (also in Co. "C", "E")

JONES, Hugh

JONES, John W.

KELLER, M. W.

KILPATRICK, G. W.

LEMLEY, Rufus

LENOIRE, Robert C. (also in Co. "C")

LEWIS, Richard H.

LEWIS, William P.

LOWERY, A. J.

LOWERY, John, sr.

LOWERY, John T. (also in Co. "H")

McCLUE, F. M.

McCORD, Turk C.

McGRAW, Waiters

McPEN, I. Q.

MARTIN, Isaac B.

MARTIN, James P.

MARTIN, John S.

MARTIN, Robert E.

MASON, Hugh M.

MAXEY, B. T.

MAXY, B. Y.

MERRIWETHER, William J.

MILES, Simeon

MILLING, George W.

MILLING, William A.

MITCHELL, M. R.

MOORE, W. Y.

MORRISON, Edmond

MORRISON, S. P.

MOURMAN, Elijah

NANCE, W. M.

NIX, John

NIX, William

OSBORNE, William A. (also in Co. "C")

PEARSON, Ivy D. (also in Co. "D")

PEARSON, Stephen A.

PEEPLES, William H. (also in Co. "C")

PELGRENE, James

PICKENS, James M. (also in Co. "C")

PRESCOTT, Simon

RADFORD, George W.

REEVES, I. J.

RICHARDS, W. H.

RICKEY, August

RISINGER, John C.

SANDFORD, Benjamin F.

SCOTT, James M.

SCOTT, William L.

SEWELL, Jasper

SEWELL, Newton

SEWELS, Marion J.

SHARP, Elijah B.

SIMPSON, James E.

SIMPSON, W. D.

SISK, David S.

SMITH, Adolphus C. S., ACS

SMITH, John D.

SMITH, William T.

STANDERFER, Joel D.

STATON, W.

TERRELL, Arthur B.

THRASH, John W.

TURNER, David

TURNER, G. W.

VANCE, Francis M., Adj.

VICKERS, Demarkus M. R. (also in Co. "C")

VINSIN, G.

WALLACE, James

WAMBACHER, Lewis

WARD, Azariah C.

WARD, Henry I.

WASHBURN, William M.

WASHBURN, William P.

WILLIAMS, Jasper

WILLIAMS, Lewis

WILSON, Henry J.

WINDZELL, Charles

WOOD, Henry R.

WOOLEY, Bazel

WOOLEY, James

WOOLEY, Pinkney


Co. "C" (also known as the "Jefferson Rifles", note provided by Alan Dowdy

Officers:

PORTER, Mitchell T., Capt. (promoted, Major)

HEWITT, Francis A., 1st Lt. (resigned, 2 Aug 62)

AYRES, George W., 1st Lt.

McWILLIAMS, John R., 1st Lt. (also in Co. "G")

McDONALD, Elbert M., 2nd Lt. (note provided by his g-grandson, Alan Dowdy: Elbert enlisted 25 Sep 1861, was captured at the battle of Nashville on Dec. 16th and was sent to Johnson's Island Ohio prison camp. His wife submitted a pension application stating he was a color bearer (probably during the battles of Chattanooga and part of the Atlanta Campaign).

MOOR, Hezekiah, 2nd Lt. (resigned, 22 April 63)

TARRANT, Andrew J., 2nd Lt.

DELASHAW, Noble G., 1st Sgt.

EARLE, Thomas W., Color Sgt.

CAMPBELL, William Lawson [Aug 1836-9 Aug 1912], Sgt. (also in Co. "B"; enlisted, 11 Sept 61, Selma; captured, Vicksburg)

LOVELESS, Joshua, Sgt.

MURPHY, William E., Sgt.

TROTT, ??, Sgt.

WILLIAMS, William A., Sgt.

BARTON, Isham, Cpl.

DELASHAW, John K., Cpl.

FARR, George, Cpl.

GLENN, James L., Cpl.

IGON, John T., Cpl.

JACK, James R., Cpl.

MOOR, Theodoric V. B., Cpl.


Privates:

ADAMS, R. L.

ALLEN, P. S.

ANDERSON, Leroy

ANDERSON, R. L.

AYRES, T. B.

BAGLEY, James M.

BAGWELL, Leroy T.

BAKER, John A.

BARNETT, J. B.

BASS, Burrell J.

BASSHAM, D. M.

BATES, William J.

BAYLOS, Andrew J.

BEARDEN, John T.

BEARDEN, Reuben W.

BEARDEN, Richard W.

BLAKE, Richard

BRANFORD, William

BROWN, Francis M.

BROWN, T. M.

BURFORD, James A.

BURFORD, John W.

FURFORD, William M.

BURRELL, Cornelius

BUTLER, Robert

BYRAM, Malden

BYRAM, Marion J.

BYRAM, William A.

CAIN, W. A.

CAMERON, Thomas H.

CANNON, John A.

CANNON, Thomas H.

CARLISLE, Edward J.

CARLISLE, Jason H.

CAUDLE, James R.

CHITTY, William J.

COBB, J. W.

CULP, William D.

EARLEY, James L.

EARNEST, William H.

EPISON, D.

EVANS, Bluford W.

EVANS, John B.

EVANS, William H.

FANCHER, John

FOSTER, William H.

FRANKLIN, Isaiah W.

FRAZIER, Allen (enlisted, 63, aged 16; paroled, 26 April 65; burial: Beauvoir Confederate Cemetery, Biloxi, MS)

FRAZIER, Andrew J.

FRAZIER, William R.

GAMER, James

GILLILAND, John

GLENN, John

GLENN, Joseph L.

GLENN, Robert H.

GOLDSBY, Nathaniel

GORE, Lewis C.

HALE, C. E.

HARRIS, James M., Musician

HENSHAW, W. P.

HIGDEN, William W.

HILL, Jackson M. (also in Co. "G")

HILLIARD, James A.

HUDSON, James H.

JACK, William M.

JONES, Samuel L.

KEITH, John

KEITH, Simeon L.

KEITH, Walker C.

KEITH, William J.

LACEY, Robert F. (also in Co. "G")

LESLEY, Elijah J.

LESLEY, John

LESLEY, Van S. G. (also in Co. "G")

LOVELESS, William A.

MASSEY, James A.

MASSEY, James I.

MASSEY, Samuel J.

McCLAIN, Theodore

MOOR[E], Austin H. (also in Co. "G")

Pvt. John H. Moore

MOOR[E], John Hezekiah [1 November 1844, St. Clair Co., AL-26 July 1908] (enlisted, 9 Sept 61, Jefferson Co., AL)

MOOR[E], Joshua

MOOR[E], Samuel D.

MORRISON, F. M.

NAIL, John H.

OWEN, John N.

PARTIN, Hiram

PATE, Arthur H. A.

PATE, Elijah A.

PHILIPS, William H.

PHILIPS, Zeno

PICKERING, W. L. (also in Co. "B")

PLUNKET, Andrew J.

PRICE, Edward

PRICE, George W.

REDDING, John T.

RENZ, Jann

RICH, William

RITCH, Elijah M., (also in Co. "G")

ROBERTSON, Francis M. (also in Co. "G")

ROBUCK, George N. (also in Co. "A")

RUSSELL, Alberto

SATTERWHITE, William (also in Co. "G")

SCOTT, Rufus H. (also in Co. "G")

SEWEL, Jesse

TESNEY, Charles E.

TRUSS, Benjamin, Lt.

TRUSS, Samuel

TYLER, William T. (also in Co. "G")

VANN, Robert J.

VARNUM, Jasper

WATSON, B. F.

WHITTINGTON, Melvin P.

WILKES, Arthur T.

WOOD, Erasmus P.

WOOLLEY, L. D.

WRIGHT, James J. (also in Co. "B")


Co D - Bibb Rangers


Co. "E"

Officers:

WATKINS, Robert E., Capt. (resigned, 2 Aug 62)

GOULD, John McKee, Capt. (paroled, in Co. "A")

SIMS, A. G., 1st Lt.

SMITH, James T., 1st Lt. (paroled, in Co. "A")

BUTLER, David B., 2nd Lt. (resigned, 26 Nov 62)

KEITH, M. A., 2nd Lt.

SCARBROUGH, William S., 2nd Lt.

SCHOPPERT [SCHEPPERT?], Patrick C., 2nd Lt. (paroled, in Co. "A")

THORNTON, L., 2nd Lt.

STEWART, A. W., 2nd Lt.

FLYNN, J. T., 1st Sgt.

THORNTON, Luke, 1st Sgt.

BAKER, Robert P., Sgt.

BLAKELY, George, Sgt.

BOUCHILLON, Isaac N., Sgt.

BRAGG, David M., Sgt. (also in Co. "A")

CALDWELD, W. D., Sgt.

GRISOM, L., Sgt.

HEAD, Burr W., Sgt.

MILLSTEAD, William, Sgt.

MOBLEY, C. A. W., Sgt.

HARDING, Horace, QM Sgt.

COLLINS, J. H., Cpl.

COLLINS, J. W., Cpl.

LAMB, Samuel R., Cpl. (also in Co. "A")

LIMBAUGH, P. S., Cpl.

MERRIWETHER, Willis C., Cpl.

MILLER, R. Hindman, Cpl.

RAMSEY, William, Cpl.

REYNOLDS, John G., Cpl.

TONEY, John P., Cpl.

UPCHURCH, John C., Cpl. (also in Co. "A")


Privates:

ANDERSON, R. H.

BAILEY, John A.

BAINS, John P.

BARTEE, Lewis M. (also in Co. "A")

BECKHAM, H. C.

BELL, Perry

BIGBEE, M. M.

BLAKELY, Andrew

BLAKELY, Robert

BONCHILLON, Mackerness W.

BONCHILLON, Thaddeus

BONNER, Earl F.

BRAGG, John M.

BRANNEN, T. E.

BROWN, G. T.

BROWN, James M.

BROWN, James M., jr.

BROYLY, F. M.

BURKS, Andrew M. (also in Co. "A")

BURNETT, J. Luke

BURNETT, R. Barney

CALWELD, R. P.

CASTLEBARY, A. J.

CHERRY, Haywood

CHIPMAN, Thomas J. (also in Co. "A")

CLARENCE, D.

COBB, Nehemiah

COLEMAN, Charles C.

COLVIN, Francis M.

COLVIN, Zachary M.

CRAIG, Bartholomew

CRUSO, Jack

CUNNINGHAM, James

DAVIS, B. M.

DIXON, James P.

DOIGG, Mathew T.

DOIGG, W. H. H.

DRUMMOND, George W.

DUNCAN, G. C.

DUNN, James A.

ECKHART, William A.

ELLIOTT, Joseph F.

FAIR, J. H.

FLANINGAN, James F.

FLANNEGAN, James Alexander

FLYNN, H. A.

FOSTER, Thomas F.

FOWLER, B. F.

GADDIS, Henry C.

GIRDER, James

GOVER, S. R.

GOWDEY, Henry C.

GRAHAM, A. J.

GRAHAM, Everett C.

GRAHAM, James C.

GRAHAM, Jordan M.

GRISOM, J. D.

GRISOM, J. T.

GRIZZLE, J. Henry

GUIN, William

HAIR, S. J.

HALL, Berryman (also in Co. "A")

HALL, John

HAMMETT, J. R. L.

HAMMITT, James D.

HAMMITT, Robert

HAMMITT, William

HAMMOND, John S. (also in Co. "A")

HARDY, John W. (also in Co. "A")

HARRIS, Hugh M.

HARRIS, John S.

HARRIS, Euphronus A. (also in Co. "A")

HASTELBERRY, J. A.

HATCHER, Thomas

HERRING, J. M.

HILL, Fletcher W.

HILL, Newton

HILL, W. F.

HUTTON, Leonidas G.

HUTTON, Milton C.

JOHNSON, Robert W.

JOHNSTON, Samuel E.

JONES, Joseph W.

JONES, Thomas W.

JORDAN, Charles C.

KEMP, Elijah (also in Co. "B")

KENNEDY, R. H.

KENNEDY, Zach A.

KYLES, Richard A.

LAKER, B.

LAMB, James M.

LEWIS, William S.

LITTLE, John Henry

LOGAN, Fred C.

MABE, George W.

MAYES, D. G.

McALPINE, James A.

McCARTER, Thomas

McCONNELL, F. G.

McCRACKEN, John A.

McELROY, Henry V.

MEACHAM, Daniel B.

MERRILL, William A.

MERRIWETHER, Edward

MERRIWETHER, John H.

MERRIWETHER, R. Isaac

MIDLETON, William

MIMS, A. S.

MIZE, Thomas W.

MOBLEY, Edward B.

MOBLEY, Larkin L.

MONETTE, John W.

MULLENDORD, B. F.

MULLENDORD, W. S.

MURPHY, Adolphus S., Ass't Surgeon

MURPHY, James A. (also in Co. "A")

O'CONNOR, Timothy

OGLETREE, E. H.

PARKER, John L.

PEARCE, Bryant (also in Co. "A")

PENDERGRASS, Thomas

PETTIGREW, William M. (also in Co. "A")

PIGG, J. T.

RAMSEY, G. W.

REYNOLDS, Calvin W.

RHODES, James (also in Co. "A")

RICH, James

RUSSMAN, Charles

RUTLEDGE, James (also in Co. "A")

SANDERS, Edward

SANDERS, W. E. (also in Co. "A")

SHAW, P.

SIMPSON, W. D.

SMELLEY, J. C.

SMITH, Thomas C.

SPRUILL, W. R.

STORY, Benjamin H. (also in Co. "A")

STORY, J. Bruce (also in Co. "A")

SWILLEY, Samuel A. J. (also in Co. "A")

TERRY, J. C.

THOMAS, Gilson

THOMAS, Thomas W.

TUCK, Ashley D.

TURNER, James D.

TURNER, John A. (also in Co. "A")

UPCHURCH, A. J.

USSARY, Alexander

VAUGHAN, N. D.

WATSIN, G. W.

WATSON, Henry

WATSON, James

WHITE, R. C.

WINN, James


Co. "F"

Officers:

HANDLEY, F. M., Capt.

LOCKETT, Lucius J., Capt. (resigned, 2 Aug 62)

SHEPARD [SHAPARD?], William, Capt. (resigned, 23 Dec 62)

LANCASTER, W. J., 1st Lt.

SPEED, Joseph H., 2nd Lt., Capt., AQM (resigned, 7 Oct 62)

SPENCER, Chapman A., 1st Lt., Capt.

PAR[R]ISH, Isaac W., Capt.

LEVERETT, John W., Bvt. 2nd Lt., 2nd Lt.

DAVIS, Hugh, 2nd Lt.

HARRIS, Evan P., 2nd Lt. (resigned, 12 Feb 64)

NAVE, George S., 2nd Lt.

DOBBINS, Uriah B., Lt.

ARENDELL, Jefferson B., Sgt.

BROWN, C. G., Sgt.

BROWN, John T. S., Sgt.

LOWRY, John C., 1st Sgt.

MURPHY, John K., Sgt.

NORRIS, James B., Sgt.

PAYNE, Charles A., Sgt.

WEATHERLY, Joseph H., Sgt.

WOOD, Charles H., Sgt.

BROADNAX, James H., Cpl.

BROWN, Rial G., Cpl.

CREWS, William P., Cpl.

DUNKIN, James D., Cpl.

GAYLE, Leonard M., Cpl.

HENDERSON, James H., Cpl.

JOHNSON, John J., Cpl.

NORRIS, John W., Cpl.

RADDEN, R. L., Cpl.


Privates:

ALBERT, Frank L.

ARENDELL, John W.

ARNOLD, Norman

AVERY, Averett

AVERY, Jubal

BAILEY, Garrison

BALLARD, Jesse

BAMBURG, Robert A.

BLACKMON, Stephen R.

BRITT, George W.

BROWN, John N.

BURNS, Alexander

BURT, Robert A.

BUZZART, James D.

CANDLE, William T.

CARLETON, James

CARLETON, Joseph

CARSON, John B., Artificer

CLINTON, Thomas N.

COCKE, David

COLBURN, George

COLBURN, Henry

COLBURN, James

COLBURN, John

COLBURN, John Henry

COLBURN, Lewis M.

COLBURN, Wesley

CRAWFORD, Frank

CRAWFORD, John W.

CRESS, J. M.

CREWS, Henry R.

CREWS, Minor

CROMER, Daniel

DAVIS, Hugh

DAVIS, Thomas

DOBBINS, William W.

DOSS, Jesse R.

DOSS, Mark

DUNKLIN, George T.

DUNKLIN, James H.

DUNKLIN, John

DUNKLIN, Joseph

DUNKLIN, Thomas W.

DUPREE, Wade

EUBANKS, Andrew J.

EUBANKS, Burrell

EUBANKS, William B.

FISHER, John W.

FISHER, Thomas

GEORGE, James

HARPER, Archibald

HARPER, George P.

HOBKINS, Richard L.

HOGGNE, John James

HOPKINS, John A.

HOPKINS, William W.

HORN, Henry P.

HORNE, Andrew J.

HORNE, Leslie L.

HORNE, Thomas N.

JAMES, William

JOHNSON, N. J.

LeVERT, A. L.

LeVERT, O. P.

LISENBEA, William Cornelius

McCURRY, John R.

McDIVITT, Peter

McELROY, W. P.

McGEE, John C.

McGOWAN, Thomas

McLAUGHLIN, James

MERRILL, Job W.

MERRIMAN, William M.

MOONEY, John

MOORE, A. A. H.

MOORE, James

MORGAN, John W.

MORRISON, Malcolm

MYARS, Henry

NICHOLS, Wesley

PARTRIDGE, Gales S.

PAYNE, William C.

PETERS, Mark L.

REARDON, Timothy

RHONE, James

RHONE, Robertus

ROBERTS, Horace

ROBERTS, Thomas

ROBERTS, Welcome H.

SELF, William G.

SLATON, Jonathan

SMILLY, William

SMITH, Nathaniel M.

SPARROW, C. J., Lt.

STARKS, W.

STEVENS, McField

STEWART, Andrew

STEWART, Linsey

STOKES, James A.

STUART, John

TAYLOR, Josiah

TIMMERMAN, James M., Farrier, Blacksmith

TUBB, Kitchen P.

TUBB, Lion

TUBB, Richard

TUBB, Samuel

VAUGHAN, Amzi M.

VAUGHAN, James A.

WALLACE, Jeff

WALLACE, John G.

WARD, B. F.

WEBB, John T.

WEEKS, John

WESLEY, Nichols

WHITMAN, Robert A.

WILLIAMS, James

WILLIAMS, W. S.

WILLIAMSON, Obidiah

WOOTEN, George W.

YOUNG, William M.


Co. "G" - "Cahaba Valley Guards", Shelby and Jefferson Counties; organized at Harper's Mills, AL, entering state service at Montevallo, 9 Sept 61; officers received commissions at Montgomery, 16 Sept 61; survivors surrendered at Salisbury, NC, with Co. "C", Consolidated 20th Alabama Infantry Regiment)


Co. "H"

Officers:

DAVIDSON, Samuel W., Capt.

PETERSON, John P., Capt. (resigned, 18 Nov 61)

LOCKETT, William A., 1st Lt.

PERKINS, James C., 2nd Lt. [1 August 1833-1 March 1925] (also in Co. "H"; burial: North Elm Cemetery, Milam Co., TX)

TAYLOR, J. P., 2nd Lt.

OGBURN, James A., 2nd Lt. (dropped, 29 Dec 63)

HOBSON, William L., Bvt. 2nd Lt., 2nd Lt. (resigned, 21 April 62)

BELCHER, Wilson M., Sgt.

BROWN, D., Sgt.

BROWN, John T. S., Sgt.

ELAM, William B., Sgt.

HAMMONS, Isham, Sgt.

JONES, W. A., Sgt.

KINNIARD, Luther H., Sgt.

MATHIES, George L., Sgt.

MEGGS, James, Sgt.

TOOMEY, Mark Antony, Sgt.

BRAGG, George, Cpl.

BROWN, Rial G., Cpl.

McHALMAN, James, Cpl.

MAYFIELD, Elisha Bennett, Cpl. [1820, SC-29 January 1862, Camp Memminger, AL]

MEGGS, John, Cpl.

MEGGS, Thomas J., Cpl.

MOORE, Michael K., Cpl.

SHOWS, Henry W., Cpl.

WOOLLEY, Retherford H., Cpl.


Privates:

ABERNATHY, Henry C.

ARNOLD, F. M.

AULTMAN, James

AVERY, S. A. D.

BARNES, John

BARNETT, James

BARNETT, Steven T.

BARTON, John T.

BONCHILLON, J. W.

BONELL, J. C.

BRADWELL, Warren

BREDWELL, John T.

BREWER, John

BRIDWELL, A.

BRIDWELL, Jeremiah T.

BRIDWELL, Warren T.

BROWN, H. M.

BROWN, Joseph W.

BROWN, Norris B.

BURT, Robert A.

CALDWELL, John

CALHOUN, James

CARD, C. C.

CODWISE, David W.

CODWISE, James M.

COLBURN, Samuel H.

CROOM, S. J.

CROUT, Leroy F.

CUNNINGHAM, James

DAVIS, Felix

DAVIS, John W.

DAVIS, Odem M.

DAVIS, William

DAVIS, Zaddoc H.

DIAL, Daniel

DUKE, Jasper G.

DUNKIN, James

EDMONDS, J. M.

EDMONDS, James F.

EDWARDS, James F.

ELAM, Isaac

ELAM, John M.

ELLIOTT, W. S.

ELLIOTT, E. H.

ETHRIDGE, George W.

FIKES, William W.

FONDEREN, Thomas B.

FOWLER, John W.

GARNER, Jackson (1817-186?) (enlisted, 27 Feb 62, Marion; 6', fair complexion, blue eyes, light hair; paid bounty; a farmer)

GENTRY, Newton F.

GREATHOUSE, R. C.

GRIFFIN, William

HAGLER, W. S.

HALMAN, Daniel

HALMAN, Jacob

HALMAN, James Mc.

HALMAN, William E.

HAMILTON, F.

HARRISON, William

HARTLEY, Henry

HARTLEY, James Alexander [2 October 1843, North Perry Co., AL-] (enlisted, Spring, 62, Marion, AL; paroled, Spring Hill, NC, 5 May 65)

HAYSE, James

HOBSON, George

HOBSON, Hansford [15 November 1851, Northport, Perry Co., AL-] (enlisted, April 62, Marion, AL; captured, paroled, Macon, GA, 2April 65)

HOBSON, Henry N.

HOBSON, Jackson

HOBSON, R.

HOBSON, William

HORNE, Washington

HUNT, John T.

HUNT, William A.

HUTCHINGS, James

JACKSON, J. W.

JOHNSON, W. G.

JOHNSTON, Uriah

JOLLEY, D. F.

JOLLEY, H. P.

JOLLY, Hosea B.

JOLLY, William E.

JONES, Augustus B.

JONES, J. H.

JONES, John

KINERD, Henry

KINERD, James

KINERD, Westly

LAWSON, John

LINN, James

LITTLE, Benjamin F.

LITTLE, John G.

LITTLE, William E.

McCOLLUM, W. H.

McCRARY, B. H.

McCULLOUGH, Thomas H.

McDONALD, Angus

McELROY, Jesse S.

McELROY, M. L.

MATHIS, William

MAYFIELD, W. A.

MEGGS, John W.

MITCHELL, Robert W.

MOON, J. F.

MOON, W. W.

MOON, William

MOORE, Cromwell H.

MOORE, James H.

MOORE, James M.

MORRISON, Hugh W.

MORTON, James T.

NELSON, Jesse

NICHOLS, Francis M.

PARKER, Edward

PARKER, Thomas

PERKINS, Esau

PERKINS, J.

RAINS, James R.

REED, John

RHODES, John

RUTHERFORD, W. C.

SMITH, John M.

SPEAKMAN, Clabourn

SPRIGGINS, James H.

STEEL, Harvy W.

STEELMAN, D. T.

STEELMAN, Joseph F.

STEELMAN, William M.

STEWART, Levi J.

STOKES, W. A.

STONE, David A.

TAYLOR, Jesse P.

TENNEY, James

TERRY, James N.

TERRY, John H.

TOWNSEND, Robert P.

TOWNSEND, Samuel P.

TUNE, Thomas

WATKINS, John B.

WEIRS, John

WORLDS, Thomas J.

YEAGER, Dixon H. L.

YEAGER, Edward J.

YEAGER, Virgil P.

YEAGER, Zion S.

YEATS, Robert


Co. "I"

Officers:

HARRIS, John G., Capt. (promoted, Major, F&S)

MORROW, Ed., Capt.

ACTON, J. J., 1st Lt.

AVERY, Albert M., 1st Lt., Capt. (retired, 2 Nov 64)

GEWIN [GARVIN?], Noah H., Bvt. 2nd Lt., Capt.

HARRIS, Evan P., 2nd Lt.

JACKSON, Robert S., 2nd Lt.

NEIGHBORS, James, 2nd Lt. (resigned, 20 March 63)

WOOFORD, J. D., Lt.

UNDERWOOD, John L., Sgt. Major

STIVENDER, William R., 1st Sgt.

MATHIES, George L., Sgt.

POWERS, James P., Sgt.

REDDING, John H., Sgt.

WILSON, Lewis G., Sgt.

BLACKBURN, Edward, Cpl.

BRITTON, Porter M., Cpl.

HARRY, Benjamin Franklin, Cpl.

RICE, James P., Cpl.

THIGPEN, Jason N., Cpl.

SPENCE, Isaac E., Cpl.


Privates:

ABERNATHY, Coleman H. [22 July 1842, Demopolis, AL--] (enlisted, Aug 61, Greensboro, AL; surrendered, Salisbury, NC, 65)

ABERNATHY, Henry C.

ADAMS, John Q.

ADAMS, Joseph W.

ALLEN, E. Sylvanus

AVERY, David A.

BALWARE, Chester

BATES, Benjamin B.

BELL, W. M.

BOSH, J. J.

BRANDON, J. T.

BROWN, John W.

BROWN, Joseph W.

BURKS, G. P.

BURNS, Mansfield

CALHOUN, Charles M.

CALHOUN, Elias

CHAPMAN, Enoch H.

COLE, Thomas C.

CRAWFORD, James F.

CROOM, Jesse H.

DOCKERY, George W.

DOCKERY, Lee R.

DOCKREY, Andrew J.

DRAKE, Alpheus B.

ELLIOTT, Joseph A.

ELLIOTT, Thomas

ELLIOTT, William

FRIDAY, J. F.

FRIDAY, S. R.

GARNETT, George T.

GARNETT, John A.

GIVENS, W. A.

GRADY, Dennis W.

HALL, J. Orren

HAMMEL, J. D.

HARRY, John H.

HARTLEY, D. Washington

HARTLEY, D. Wesley

HARTLEY, Henry

HARTLEY, James A.

HARWELL, James D.

HENRY, A. Persell

HENRY, Isham C.

HENRY, P. C.

HENRY, Silas W.

HENRY, William Harrison

HODGE, John W.

HOLLIS, Hue M.

HOLLIS, Josephus F.

HUTT, William H.

INGRAHAM, William A.

JARVIS, T. L.

JOHNSON, Henry C.

KETLER, Joseph M.

KINNIARD, John C.

KINNIARD, Joseph P.

LASTER, William J.

LETCHER, S. B.

LEWIS, James M.

LEWIS, Virginius T.

LILE, Newton M.

LILE, William G.

MANN, Jesse L.

MANN, W. B.

MARTIN, Frank M.

MARTIN, James P.

MARTIN, John A.

MAY, A. Pickens

MAY, Theodore T.

McGEE, J. D.

MOORE, Edward C.

MOORE, William E.

NEWSMITH, William S.

NETTLES, Joseph M.

NICHOLS, S. P.

NICHOLS, W. H.

PAYNE, H. Benton

POOL, William R.

POWERS, William F.

RHODES, Gabriel

RICE, Joel T.

ROSS, Thomas J.

ROWE, Eli

SEALE, George W.

SEALEY, J. H.

SHIPLEY, Josiah

SILL, William G.

SMITH, Isaac G.

SMITH, James W.

SMITH, Levi

SMITH, Mathew

STIVENDER, D. Wilson

STOKES, William J.

STRINGFELLOW, Daniel M.

STRINGFELLOW, Erasmus J.

SULLIVAN, Samuel N.

SUMMERS, Alpheus M.

SUTTON, John H.

SWAIN, F. S.

SYKES, John

TAYLOR, John

TERRY, Thomas

THIGHPEN, T. H.

TOLER, William M.

VETTLA, James

WALKER, J. W.

WALKER, John A.

WARTAN, George W.

WILLIAMS, Green Berry

WILLIAMS, James M.

WILLIAMS, R. H.

WILLINGHAM, James E.

WILSON, Pleasant W. K.

WILSON, William R.

WINDHAM, John S.

WRIGHT, David Pope

WRIGHT, John

WRIGHT, Wade H.


Co. "K"

Officers:

GUILD, Joseph C., Capt. (resigned, 2 Aug 62)

MASSINGALE, Benjamin D., Capt.

WARLICK, D. W., Capt.

SPENCER, Charles J., 1st Lt.

MEEK, Robert B., 1st Lt.

BAILEY, R., 2nd Lt.

BAILEY, William O., 2nd Lt.

CLARK, E. T., 2nd Lt.

CRIBBS, Philander A., 2nd Lt. (resigned, 13 April 64)

FARMER, Joseph H., 2nd Lt.

OGBURN, James A., Lt.

WALLACE, R. B., 1st Sgt.

WRIGHT, Wiley, 1st Sgt.

BEARD, M. L., Sgt.

CANTRELL, W. M., Sgt.

FARMER, William W., Sgt.

FARMIN, William W., Sgt.

LANPHERE, William H., Sgt.

LITTLEJOHN, Thomas, Sgt.

SAMUEL, William C., Sgt.

THOMPSON, Shem D., Sgt.

WHATLEY, Edward J., Sgt.

YERBY, Henry C., Sgt. 

CHANDLER, Asa B., Cpl.

DOUTHIT, William H., Cpl.

DURHAM, Thomas, Cpl.

FLETCHER, J. A., Cpl.

ROBERTS, William, Cpl.

SEIBER, J. C., Cpl.

SKELTON, Swan, Cpl.

SMITH, Elijah C., Cpl.


Privates:

ALBRIGHT, W. C.

ALEXANDER, R. P.

ANDERS, E.

ANDERSON, James

ARNOLD, J. D.

AUSTIN, Samuel D.

BARKSDALE, George

BARKSDALE, John A.

BEACHAM, D. W.

BLUN, S. A.

BOLAND, Taplin

BROWN, Martin V. B.

BRYANT, William

BURNS, Adam G.

CASTLEBERRY, D. M.

CHILDRESS, A. N.

CHILDRESS, Calhoun

CHILDRESS, William G.

CLEMENTS, Allen H.

CONNOWAY, Kinchew F.

COOK, J. P.

CRIBBS, Daniel Edward [1845-1926] (enlisted, Tuscaloosa, 13 Sept 61; detailed as prisoner escort, July 62; captured, Vicksburg, 4 July 62, and paroled, 8 July 62; wounded, Peachtree Gap, 64)

CROPLEY, E.

DEASON, Alex H.

DEASON, John W.

DOWNING, A. B.

DUFFIELD, Harry S., Musician

DUNCAN, John W.

ECHOLS, E. D. G.

EDWARDS, Joseph

FORD, T. J.

FORD, Thomas

FORRESTER, Robert L., Musician

GALLAGHER, Daniel W.

GARNER, Lafayette

GIRTHENS, J. W.

GLOVER, James

GLOVER, William

GOODWIN, J. P.

GORDON, William M.

GOSSETT, Mathew

GREEN, Andrew M.

HARGROVE, James W.

HASSELL, Samuel A.

HASSELL, William J.

HAYNIE, James T., Musician

HEIN, Charles A.

HENDRIX, Gilbert M. L. F.

HINTON, Benjamin H.

HINTON, Orlando

HOLLINGSWORTH, J. S.

HOLLOWAY, Samuel T.

HOLLOWAY, William E.

HOLSUMBACK, James E.

HOOD, Robert A.

JONES, Jonah O.

JONES, Thomas

KARR, J. S.

KEITH, A. M.

KEMP, John W.

KILGORE, David

LAINE, W. Y.

LEONARD, M. Washington

LEONARD, Silas

LOGAN, Martin

MAY, James B.

McCALLUM, John D.

MOODY, John H.

MORRIS, William

NORRIS, E. A.

NORRIS, James W.

NORRIS, Newton N.

OSBURN, James W.

PARKER, Charles

POPE, A. W.

POWERS, J. A.

REID, Abner L.

REID, Thadeus W.

REYNOLDS, J. W.

REYNOLDS, W. J.

RICHARDS, John F.

RILEY, D. L.

ROBINS, G.

ROURKE, Timothy A.

SKELTON, Dillard P.

SKELTON, Thomas V.

SMITH, Elias J.

SMITH, J. M.

STOCKDALE, W. D. H.

STOKER, Rufus M. H.

STREET, Robert G.

TAFF, Patrick

TEGNER, Lewis C.

THOMAS, John B.

THROWER, Sion

UNDERWOOD, Aaron M.

WALKER, J. A. C.

WALTUN, W.

WATSON, Lilly A.

WETHERED, Mark L.

WHALTEY, F. B.

WHATLEY, Moses

WHATLEY, Thomas B.

WHITE, H.

WHITE, S. B. P.

WILDS, William H.

WILLIAMS, J. T.

WILLIAMS, W. C.

WILLINGHAM, Thomas C.

WINN, John J.

WOLF, W. H.

WOLFE, H.

WOODARD, Joseph M.

WRIGHT, Benjamin H.

WRIGHT, William A.

WRIGHT, William H.

 

ALGenWeb

AlGenWeb

USGenWeb

usgenweb

Contact Us

If you have questions, contributions, or problems with this site, email:
Coordinator - Marsha Bryant
ALGenWeb State Coordinator: Ann Allen Geoghegan
ALGenWeb Assistant State Coordinator: Jeff Kemp
ALGenWeb State Archivist: Carolyn Golowka